Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software that tests all hardware and Burn in

Posted on 2004-04-21
18
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can anybody recommend to me software that will test all hardware components of the computer and do a burn in process?

Thanks,

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caffeineshark earned 2000 total points
ID: 10879065
SiSoft Sandra is a great free utility for burnin testing and configuration
http://www.sisoftware.net/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10879067
Aida can identify most of your motherboard hardware, but it won't do a burn-in: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Your cpu can be burned-in by running Prime95 as long as you like - it will run at 100% cpu.
http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10879114
3DMark2003 is also good benchmarking utility that will exercise cpu and video
http://www.futuremark.com/products/3dmark03/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879132
we can start with hard drives


Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT



for memory you have

http://www.memtest86.com/#download1

there is also memdoctor but i am not sure of the website.  


for burning in I like prime95, the best and easiest there is.

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm


for basic stuff

you have aida, but you need to get this quick as it is being discontinued and this download is not from original site.

http://www.freenet.de/freenet/computer_und_technik/software/freeware/freeware_o/11.html

Mbm5 which is now 10 but still called the same

http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

speed fan

http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

CPU id

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Reviews/r758.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879150
you also have sandra

http://www.sisoftware.net/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879160
Callandor you should take a note that they officially took the aida site down.  :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879169
and all you guys beat me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879194
you can also take a look at the list here at majorgeeks.com

http://www.majorgeeks.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10879216
here you can download aida32 here

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10879279
It's a sad day in computing...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 10881055
Why is it a sad day in computing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10881093
>>Why is it a sad day in computing?
the fact that aida 32 is no longer available from the creator.  Which means that any new hardware will not show up right in the program in the future.  Aida 32 has one many awards for its free product.  In fact if it was not free and I had used it, I would have purchased it for under $20.  It is a very nice program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10881723
looks like Lavalys took over the aida program, renamed it Everest - it's still free on the site.
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10882519
you may be correct.  Looks like some more features may have been added to.  I might have to download it and see.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10882629
For a non-OS dependent tool, you could try:

http://www.ffg.com/products/troubleshooter.asp

..which we use and like for our systems (although I find it a bit pricey).  I know I've seen some other comparible products on the market, but I can't find names or links to them at this moment.  If they show up, I'll post them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10882691
buckeyes33,

it's pretty good, i downloaded it, seems very comprehensive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10977163
Here's a link to a non-OS dependant Troubleshooter for $20 (normally $30, but $20 thorugh this link)

http://www.1pcdc.com/nntttp/index.htm

It's called #1-TuffTEST-Pro.  They also have a "professional-level diagnostic" named PC-Technician, which I didn't look up the price on.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10977200
Here's the link to the Pro product - available for $95 and comes with Serial and Paralell loopback plugs.

http://www.windsortech.com/pctech.html
0