Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can you change the background colour of a graph in crystal reports.

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
can you change the background colour of a graph in crystal reports.
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10879159
Yes, but the exact process depends on the version of CR you're using.  

For 8.5 you want to find the Chart Analyzer menu option - I believe it's under the Report menu and only appears when you're in preview mode.  Click on the chart then click the toolbar icon that looks like the letter "A" and choose the color.

For 9 just right click on the chart and select Chart Options -> Selected Item and you can choose the color there.

If you need more details just let me know.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 10879168
Note that I don't think you can do this with the version of Crystal that comes with .Net.  That version works similar to my instructions for version 9 above, but there's no "Selected Item" option.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10879174
Hello PradeepYadhav,

Which version?
Yes in V9.
No in V8.

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dan3D
Dan3D earned 500 total points
ID: 10915674
You can do this in any 'full' version of Crystal 7x, 8x, 9x or 10x. You can't do it in the 'limited' version that is bundled into .NET
For versions earlier then 9x, you would want to go to the 'analyzer' view of the chart. Then left click on the chart and then right click to select the ChartOptions->SelectItem menu.  This will bring up a formatting dialog where you can change the color, apply a background image or even some very cool gradient fills.

-Dan @ 3D

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10937919
That's excellent Dan.

I've searched for this before but always dismissed it as rumour.  It's the left-click before the right click that appears to be the key (well that's what I've been missing, anyway!)

Pete
0