Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Return MX

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello there,

I have been having a problem because of the anti spam rules that are implemented in some mail servers.

I have a mx server that has connectors installed to get some email from an outside mail server. our acounts have defined in each an email from this outside email server

my server has the following name config xxx.local
when i send an email to some servers there comes a message that says <server.xxx.local #5.5.0 smtp;554 refused mailfrom because return MX does not exist> and the message it's not sent.

how can i solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:djkatpt
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eedlee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10880178
Does xxx.local have an internet address and corresponding MX record? The record must exist in your remote DNS host listed in internet whois for your domain. Nslookup from the command line, server=dnshost, and then look for your mx record for the sending server.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10880208
The sender's domain in the From: line must have an MX or A record that resolves via DNS. These DNS records tell  mail servers where to send rejected email.
Error message: 554 sorry, refused mailfrom because return MX does not exist

Solution: Check your return email address. You may also need to contact your ISP to fix your DNS entries.
0