Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public folder migration from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-04-21
29
Medium Priority
?
4,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear IT professionals,

How do I migrate exchange 5.5 public folders to exchange 2003 ?  Please enlighten me.  

Current Environment,
-Single Organisation
-Two Sites
-Two exchange 5.5 servers: one in each site


After Migration,
-will still be the same organisation
-One Site
-One Exchange 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:Ixus
  • 13
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10880151
How many public folders do you need to rehome? I typically find that the easiest way to move folders is to copy them to a mailbox store then export and import as psts. The fact that a migration can be so complicated in the first place makes this one less item to worry about during a move. In my experience, the worst part about rehoming, as opposed to creating a new public store altogether, is that occassionally folders get orphaned and problems with the proceedure can be difficult to troubleshoot.

However, if you're moving the entire organizatin with move mailbox, you may have most of the components already setup for a rehoming of pubs.

First, you need to add your migration account (administrator for instance) to full Owner permissions on every public folder tree (in the 5.5 admin via the public folder hierarchy, client permission tab) and force propogating downward permissions on subfolders (so you don't have to go through every one of them).

Then check out these two articles for more on permissions and proceedures:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812859
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=328287&product=exch2003
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10880165
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822895

This should do it, the tool is included with the Exchange 2003 cd. Make sure you create a PF connection agreement as well....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;264889

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10884395
Thanks for the reply.  

Site A:  Exch5.5A, Exch2003
Site B: Exch5.5B
Size of public folders to migrate: 1GB

I am trying to migrate public folders from Exch5.5B to to Exch2003.

I have a number of questions in mind.

Can I use the rehoming method?
I don't think I can use Pfmigrate cos it is across site.
Will permission be lost if I use the rehoming method?
If I use the transfer the public folder to user account then extract to PST file, will be permission be lost?
What is the role of system folders?  Do I have to migrate them as well?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10884714
You mean, PFs are in Site B? That's ok, cause you're going to need a User CA and a PFCA for both sites. Connection agreements do not span sites in 5.5.

d
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10885014
Yes, you will lost all permissions if migrated to pst. If you use pfmigrate to work it will retain permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10888149
Thanks for the reply.

If i rehome public folders from Site B to Site A, will the permissions be retained?

What is the tool to export permission from public folders?

can pfmigrate be used to migrate public folders between sites
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 800 total points
ID: 10894400
why are you rehoming? If it's just for the migration, it isnt' necessary. But if you have another reason, then ok. I would simply create an instance for all the folders in Site B, in stie A. then wait a couple of days for replication, and make sure everyone can get to the PFs after you move them. remember, folks are gonna be coming across the WAN, so you'll need to set PF affinity in the Exchange Admin, so they can be referred to the PF server in your site. No, pfmigrate is only useful running in a mixed mode E2K3 site. It MUST run on a W2K3 server as well, not W2K.....

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10895040
Thanks for the reply.
Sorry, maybe I am lost.
Please enlighten me the steps.

Environment:
Site A:  Exch5.5A, Exch2003
Site B: Exch5.5B

Objective: 1.  Migrate users, public folders, distribution lists from Exch5.5B to Exch2003.
                2.  Migrate users, public folders, distribution lists from Exch5.5A to Exch2003.
                3.  Retain public folders permssion and distribution lists persmission and member.


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10895474
1 Site = 1 User CA and 1 PFCA. Until SP1 for Exchange 2003 comes out, you cannot move mailboxes between sites, so you're gonna need another server at Site B anyway, unless you want to exmerge site B

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10896904
Thanks again for the reply.

The Exmerge method was decided.
How do I migrate my public folders, distribution lists?
Please advise me as I am not familiar with Exch5.5.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eedlee earned 1200 total points
ID: 10899683
Give the migrating account (administrator for example) full permissions on all pubs as descibred earlier.
Make note of all client permissions.
Use import/export from Outlook to export the pubs to a pst file.
After moving to 2003, use Outlook to import the public folders.
Reapply all permissions.

In 5.5 use tools>directory export to export all user and list information to a .csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10899782
Thanks for the reply once again.

Do I have to bother with System folders????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10900045
No, they are used by the old server only. The new install will create its own system and registry entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10900174
Thanks for the reply.

I wonder if this will work.

1.  I set up a Public Folder Connection Agreement.
2.  Replicate public folders to Exch2003.
3.  Rehome public folders to Exch2003


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10900241
Sorry I thought you said you were going to export public folders? If you're going to move them to the new server I would follow Kidego's instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10900571
Thanks for the reply.
I will use exmerge for users mailboxes.
I will use replication method for public folders.

Please enlighten me on Kidego's instructions.
Does he mean I create replica on Exch2003 in Site A?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10902148
Nevermind :) If you're using Exmerge, you can't connect the public folders. You gotta export them to pst file, at which point you lose permissions. Sorry pal....

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10903334
Thanks for the reply

I don't intend to use exmerge for public folders.
Does it mean I just create replica on Exch2003 in Site A?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10903677
you can't. Not without installing the ADC, and creating connection agreements, which nullifies the need for Exmerge. You can move the folders from site b to site a, but only within 5.5 if you don't use the ADC.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10906756
If I create a ADC public folder connection agreement for Site B, does it means I can create replica on Exch2003 in site A?

The reason I use exmerge for mailbox is because I do not have additional hardware.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10907961
that doesn't makie sense....you have the Ex2003 server, right? It's all you need to use the ADC and the connection agreements to put the machines in the same org. Active Driectory is already in place, right? Is it 2000 or 2003? If it's 2000, is it on at least SP3? I recommend SP4, but SP3 is the minimum....

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10910221
Same organisation
Exch5.5A is in Site A.
Exch5.5B is in Site B.
Exch2003 is in Site A.

Mailboxes in Exch5.5A cannot be moved over to Exch2003.

It is currently on active directory in navtive mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10910224
Sorry I mean Mailboes in Exch5.5B cannot be moved over to Exch2003
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10910607
They will be able to do this with SP1 for 2003, but I don't guess that helps you today :) . How much data are you looking at in site B? You can move the public folders over to site A, then use the pfmigrate tool to put them into 2003, but that doesn't help the mailboxes, does it>?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10911025
As for public folder, my strategy is to rehome from Exch5.5B to Exch5.5A then use pfmigrate to create replica on Exch2003.

As for mailboxes, I will use Exmerge.

1GB data of public folder in SiteB.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10912272
How many mailboxes in Site B>?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ixus
ID: 10912292
500 mailboxes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10912414
Wow, that's a lot of data. You sure you don't want to add another machine? Even if it's only temp, that seems a better solution than Exmerge. Otherwise, you'll have to modify every profile in Outlook to point to the new server. Secondly, free/busy will fail for them initially, creating a lot of helpdesk calls. 3rd, people will not be able to reply to all their previous emails due to the exmerge process, without some fancy footwork (but it can be done.) Is the user base aware of all this?

Additionally, do you have the necessary bandwidth for the amount of concurrent connections in Outlook to the new server, across the WAN? you need to allocate 3kb of bandwidth for each MAPI connection across the WAN link, and that's 500 X 3k = 1500k = full T1. I bring all this up, because I'd hate to see you get in a position where your configuration is unsupported, but if you've already considered all this then post your solution, if you don't mind, so others that read this thread can see how you accomplished your goals. Your input would be most valuable!

D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TTinCO
ID: 12634835
How about Exchange 2003 on Server 2k in a 2003 domain?  Does the WMI switch have to point to a 2003 server that is ALSO running Exch 2003?

On top of that issue, it's saying that my Exch 5.5 sp4 install is showing up as 1670.9 (and thinks it's pre sp3).
0