Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar not updating meetings correctly and new meetings off by an hour on some

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Our calendars are not functioning correctly.  I have two problems that I am in dire need of assistance with.  I have an Exchange 2000 installation on a Windows 2000 server Active Directory DC.  The users are using various versions of outlook from 2000 to 2003 including XP.

1. There are recurring meetings on some users calendars now that, if the time is updated on the meeting, will not update the existing series but will create a new series and leave the original in place.  This is obviously a big problem.

2. I have a secretary that manages a VP's calendar, when she sends a meeting notice out for a new meeting some of the people invited have the meeting time an hour later than planned and this only happens for some of the people invited not all.

I have checked the time zone settings and they are all set correctly and set to automatically adjust for daylight savings.  All the users are in the Central time zone together.

Any Ideas??????

0
Comment
Question by:chrismurr
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 501 total points
ID: 10879579
Greetings chrismurr,
You said you checked the time zone settings - what about the time itself?
Try this from one of the systems with the problem, asusuming your AD DC is MyServer

Start->Run->CMD
NET TIME \\MyServer /SET
Choose Y to the prompt...

Now, can you reproduce the problem on that client?  What are you using for NTP servers in your environment?
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 501 total points
ID: 10880172
Hi,

In regards to item no. 2, you may want to see if this is the scenario you are encountering: The Start Time of Appointments Is Changed to One Hour Later in OWA http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;818379  "When you create an appointment in Microsoft Outlook and invite an attendee, if the attendee opens the appointment in Outlook Web Access (OWA), the attendee sees the scheduled start time of the appointment as one hour later than the time that you set for the appointment to start. If the attendee accepts the invitation to the appointment, the appointment appears in the attendee's Calendar view with the one-hour time change. When you view the appointment in OWA Calendar view, the appointment start time appears unchanged. If you open the appointment, the start time is one hour later than the time that you set for the appointment to start."
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismurr
ID: 10881195
I will review these and see if I can resolve the issue and let you know.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 498 total points
ID: 10910823
>>>>I have checked the time zone settings and they are all set correctly and set to automatically adjust for daylight savings.  All the users are in the Central time zone together.

Did you check system time zone/DST(Control Panel°  AND Outlook sytem time zone/DST (Tools/Options/Caldendar/Time zone button) ?
They must match.

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismurr
ID: 11090173
thanks all for your help, while this did not correct the problem, we decided to rebuild the machine on a new server and thus the problem is gone.

thanks again.

0