?
Solved

VCR to Laptop with Toshiba P20-604

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!

I've just bought a new Toshiba P20-604 as well as Magix Video Deluxe 2004 to capture VHS to my laptop. Anyway, I can't seem to connect the laptop to the VCR. When I launch the program, it doesn't detect the video card. Is that possible that the GeForce card can't capture? I've been told to download capture drivers but I am a bit confused.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Val
0
Comment
Question by:SpookyGal
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10879901
Most laptops cannot do video capture.  If it has Firewire, then it can, but if it doesn't, you have to get a PCMCIA capture card, like the Margi: http://baber.com/laptops/margi_capture.htm

With Firewire, you can use a dv camcorder or Canopus ADVC-100 to capture video.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 1000 total points
ID: 10880967
As Callandor said, it is most likely your laptop cannot capture video itself. a PCMCIA card is one option. There are also many USB capture devices available, and FireWire is another option. This page lists a bunch of USB options:

http://www.everythingusb.com/hardware/Graphics_and_Sound/USB_Video_Capture.htm
0