?
Solved

Workgroup Password- Windoes ME

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

My buddy has a machine running Windows ME. It configuered as FAT32. He connected another computer to it running XP, NTFS.

He wants to use his Workgroup as a means of moving files from the ME to the XP machine. There is currently a file established in the workgroup folder which has a password assigned to it. He forgot the password and can not open the folder in the workgroup.

The XP machine can access the folder no problem, but when on the ME machine, he can't see in it. He wants to put files from the ME machine into the workgroup folder, but he doesn't have access to it.

We can't find any settings or anything to change that password or remove it. Anyone have any ideas?

I
0
Comment
Question by:defiantclass1
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10879967
So you are trying to access files on the XP machine from the ME machine? To kill the password just unshare the folder from the XP machine and reshare it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:defiantclass1
ID: 10880020
I'm afraid it's the other way around. And since the ME machine is FAT32, I don't have the sharing options to play with. I don't know how the folder in the workgroup was created in the first place. But there aren't any properties for it or anything.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10881258
Actually FAT32 lacks the security options of NTFS but still has sharing options. Sitting an the ME machine can you not even get in to the properties or the Sharing tab of the folder (cant do this from the XP box...will need to do it sitting at the ME box)

0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10905218
If the file on NTFS is encrypted, he'd need to decrypt it with the original account.
Otherwise, if you move a file from NTFS to a FAT32 partition, it loses its permissions...
0