Solved

combined wired/wireless network running OS9, windows XP and OS10.2 problems printing

Posted on 2004-04-21
16
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a small office lan, consisting of 5 macs running OS 9.2.2, one PC running XP pro, and 1 unit running OSX 10.2.8. The OSX unit is connected via a Linksys wireless B broadband router model # BEFW11S4. The router is running the latest firmware. My problem is my PC and OSX units can no longer print, and the wireless unit wont stay on the net. this is a recent event.
0
Comment
Question by:rjclark
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Where is the printer connected?
How are the machines all connected? Give us a topology map of the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
The OS 9 units are etherlink connected, as is the PC. The OSX unit is wireless. The Os 9's are using appletalk, the PC and OSX unit's are using TCP/IP. The printer is configured as a network printer without a printer server. The printer is a Xerox Techtronix 860DP laser printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
What are the OS 9 and PC machines connected to via ethernet? A hub? Switch? Router? How is the device theyre connected to, attached to the wireless router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
The router is a Linksys wireless B broadband router model # BEFW11S4, it's a combined wired/wireless router. The wired part of the LAN is connected through an eathernet Maxtech hub. The router is connected to a DSL modem on one side, the hub on the other.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Is it possible to ditch the hub and run the wired network right into the linksys or does it not have enough ports for that?

Not sure why the PC wont print. But the problems with the wireless net connection could be due to interference, distance, hardware problem with either the OS X machines airport card, or the wireless router. Can the OS X machine share files with the other machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
the router only has 4 ports. Yes untill the connection is droped. Then I get the error message the connection unexpectedly droped, and auto reconect failed. I have good signal strength from the router. I can print from an appletalk machine, not from tcp/ip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
That's odd. Usually it's the other way around. Appletalk traffic gets blocked.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
The printer is on the hub with the apple talk network. The internet connection and the OSX unit are on the router.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Almost sounds like youve got some bad cabling somewhere. Especially if this a recent problem. Try swapping out your cables.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_george
Comment Utility
The printers' IP setup should be set as static. That way the computers always know where the printer is. The problem with IPP and LPR printing is that if the printer is using DHCP, then the lease for the address may release and renew with a different address and the Printer configurations on the OSX and PC computers are no longer valid. If you have a router that is resetting a lot then this could happen.

I would suggest disconnecting the router from the hub and test the PC to printer connection and if possible temporarily wire the OSX box to the Hub for the test as well.

The Linksys BEFW11S4 definitely has had disconnect problems with other users. This is why most of them flash version 1.45.7 into the router. Go to http://www.dslreports.com/forum/linksys for helpful hints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
I disconnected the router, nothing changed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_george
Comment Utility
Are you saying that with the router disconnected from the hub, and the printer and PC are both attached to the Hub and the IP addresses are set as static, that you still can't print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjclark
Comment Utility
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_george earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since the OS9 Macs can print via AppleTalk and the XP and OSX can't print through TCP/IP, and Router is out of the loop, then there has to be a TCP misconfiguration in the printer. Have you printed off a printer configuration sheet to verify that XP and OSX print drivers are talking to the right address? Another way to test if TCP is working correctly is to run OS9 Desktop Printer Utility and create a LPR desktop printer. Just set the Internet Printer address to what the printer is supposed to be at and click the verify button. This will tell you if printer exists at that address.
0