Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best video and audio codec with no audio lag.

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I capture tv programs of around 4 hours onto my computer.  I have a spare 40 GB hard drive that I store the shows on.  My computer is a p4 2.8, 1024mb DDR.  My problem is after about two hours into the captured video the audio starts getting out of sync by a second or two, it pisses me off, like watching the English translation of Godzilla.  I have to use a good video codec so the shows will fit on my spare hd.  I have tried using a codec on just the video and recording audio raw, but it still creates lag around 2-3 hours into it.

I need someone to tell me which video and audio codec will allow me to capture at least 20 hours of shows on my spare hard drive without any audio sync problems.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hunterdnance
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10879727
This is a common problem when you capture video and audio separately.  Using Firewire to capture both with a device like a Canopus ADVC-100 will eliminate sync problems, but if you want to stick with what you have, a program like VirtualDub will let you try to sync the two by dropping frames to match.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomeeboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10879955
Without knowing the capture card, programs, etc. that you are using, it's hard to tell what the problem might be.  I don't think it has to be the codec causing the problem, it might very well be something else.  Here's a tutorial on capturing TV to AVI format, it might be helpful to you:

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/mjpeg.htm

Other links:

How to capture Video, TV,Cam using a TV-Card/Videocard with Video-in
http://www.dvdrhelp.com/guides.php?howtoselect=9;50#9;50

High Quality Capturing with Little Frame Loss in VirtualDub
http://www.dvdrhelp.com/guides.php?link=130

Make sure you're using a good program for your capturing.  VirtualDub seems to be program of choice for most people, and it is supposed to do a good job at keeping the audio and video in sync.  Of course, you'll have to use a codec that VirtualDub supports.

Hope this information helps!

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10880135
0