Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unlinked subreports in CR9 professional

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have a vb.NET application that is using crystal reports to Preview a Report and then export a Report. These reports operate off of a dataset in memory.

The crystal report that we are calling has approx. 7 unlinked subreports. Unfortunately, our users want all of the information on 1 report. And the information is all very seperate and i do not see a way to do linking.

What are the effects of unlinked reports? How bad is performance? Frankly, we are operating on 500-1000 records - which I don't think is a lot.

Is Crystal even the right tool?

Any thoughts?

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:warehouse1990
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 10881898
That should work.  I have a similar report where though the subreports are related there is no common key to link the reports together. It works just fine producing a single report from about 15 subreports.

The only problem I had was setting it so that the information returned by each subreport was limited to what it was supposed to be.

Performance is fine.  With that few records uless the records are large or the reports complex you should see good performance.

The only problem I see is that CR Professional doesn't include a license to distribute reports and the runtime dlls to client machines.  You need at least CR Developer.  CR Net may be different but you may require the Enterprise editioin of VB.Net.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10882240
I agree.  

The only potential problem I see is the arbitary limit on number of subreports that is part of CR9 but you're well below that level.

Visual Studio .Net does include distribution license for .Net versions of the runtime dll's so you should be okay with that.  If you're using the standalone VB.Net then I'm not sure if that includes a distribution license or not.

frodoman
0