[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-03113 end-of-file.... when I execute a query in SQL Plus

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I execute a sql statement like this

SELECT NUMP, NUMPO, NUMOGG, NUMIDR, CDOMIC, TO_CHAR(DATEIN,'DD/MM/YYYY HH24.MI.SS') DATEIN, TO_CHAR(DATEAN,'DD/MM/YYYY HH24.MI.SS') DATEAN from TBL1 where NUMP in (4704,16765,16806) and NUMPO in (5957,5958,10166,10167,10810)

by sql plus and the program returns a number of rows.

If I increase the number of values in the sets an error occur:

ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
Oracle Database 9.2.0.1.0

Have you an idea?

Is there a limit to a statement lenght?

I've tried to modify this parameter
 SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME=10
but nothing append.

Thank you

ANNA

0
Comment
Question by:alcurci
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 10882931
Your shared_pool_size may be too small.

From Oracle Documentation Library:
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
Cause: An unexpected end-of-file was processed on the communication channel. The problem could not be handled by the Net8, two task, software. This message could occur if the shadow two-task process associated with a Net8 connect has terminated abnormally, or if there is a physical failure of the interprocess communication vehicle, that is, the network or server machine went down.

Action: If this message occurs during a connection attempt, check the setup files for the appropriate Net8 driver and confirm Net8 software is correctly installed on the server. If the message occurs after a connection is well established, and the error is not due to a physical failure, check if a trace file was generated on the server at failure time. Existence of a trace file may suggest an Oracle internal error that requires the assistance of customer support.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10885380
hi

well if ur oracle DB version is 8 then its a bug in that version. because i have this problem in one my servers where i have installed my oracle 8 enterprise server.another reason is because of the network also.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davidshockey
ID: 10903669
I have fixed this problem in the past by reinstalling the Oracle client.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 200 total points
ID: 10905667
hi

my dear friend, i searched thru the oracle metalink site, i found out its a bug in oracle 8 and it was fixed in oracle 8i. thats the conclusion i am able to come.

i too have a oracle 8 DB running as a test database and i have the same problem here also.

regards
annamalai
0