Solved

CD Writer problem

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi.  i'm having a problem with my cd writer, it's a YAMAHA CRW3200E.  what happened was that, i was doing a firmware upgrade, and after i did that, the drive started malfunctioning.  when i put a CD in the drive, it shows null information.  when i open the drive, it does open, but it doesn't show any information.  i'm thinking it's the firmware that's causing this because after i updated the firmware, the cd writer started giving problems.  

so what do you guys suggest.  how can i get a workaround this.  if this is a firmware upgrade problem, how would i be able to revert back to my previous firmware.  thanks for the help in advance.

ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryan423
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10880044
which operating system are you on?  Are you on firmware version D?

http://www.yamaha.co.jp/english/product/computer/firmware/fw-08.html

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10880092
Use the same process to revert the firmware back: get a binary of the original version and flash it to the drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10880130
Here's version B (version A doesn't work on this site)
http://www.raichu.de/Firmware/brenner/_derived/sourcecontrol_y_seite_1.htm

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 10885341
i'm using windows XP, and uh the firmware i upgraded to was 1.0d.  that's what it shows.

ryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 10885359
and oh callandor, how would i get a binary of the previous version and flash it to the drive..can you give me some help please.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 20 total points
ID: 10888499
Where did you get the binary to modify it?  The same location usually has more than one version.  Hopefully, you remember what the original version was; if not, it's usually printed somewhere on the drive itself.
0