Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListBox with Checkbox in ASP.Net Webform

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
9,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can anyone let me know how to create a Multiple Select Listbox Control to a ASP.Net Webform, which has two columns, one containing Checkbox and the other column containing any Text item (may be from a datasource). User shall be able to select the checkbox in order to select an item in the List box.
0
Comment
Question by:paragdighe
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10883231
A browser cannot render that.  Nothing can be in a select except options, and nothing can be inside options. There is no way to create a functional select with those requirements.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 150 total points
ID: 10884049
The only thing I can think of is to simulate this behavior in Flash.

Of course if you are having them check the checkbox to select the item then what is the point of enclosing it in a drop down menu?  Why not just list the checkboxes and if you have a limited space then use a frame which can scroll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paragdighe
ID: 10900452
Though solution from mrichmon is acceptable and even COBOLdinosaur is right about the List Box with check box control,  but for others here is what I did: Create a Data Grid with one column containing a check box and the other the Text. The Datagrid made scrollable. This will be a close simulation of a List Box control with Check Box.
0