Solved

How to Disable send link by email option

Posted on 2004-04-21
17
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to know how to Disable send link by email option, and the send page by email option.
0
Comment
Question by:TrishR
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 10880376
Disable it on what?  Your webpage?  Somebody else's?  Is it a feature on your browser?  Maybe send us a link to where it is and we'll see what we can do, but we're going to need more information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishR
ID: 10880505
I want to disable it from my website.  Yes, it's a feature on my browser.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10882260
If it's a feature on your browser, you can't get rid of it through your website. If you want to turn it off on YOUR browser, you certainly may. But not on MINE.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 125 total points
ID: 10882467
That is a menu option.  You cannot disable it from a web page.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishR
ID: 10882496
Okay.  Thank you for your replies.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 10883661
What browser are you using?  I don't quite get what you're saying as I'm not familiar with it.  Could you let us know your browser and the site that you're looking at please...?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10883868
Chris in both Moz and IE there is an option in the file menu.  Send a link... in Moz and SEND in IE.  They work like mailto with the link as the content of the email.

Cd&
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 10884068
Sup Cd&, congrats on passing the mil!

Point noted, and just spent a while writing a response on why I said that, but instead I'm gonna leave it - I was just confusing the issue - and hope that what you and WebWoman said sort it for the user.  My inexplicable logic works for me, though.  Kind of...!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calamaster
ID: 10887287
I have read all these comments and they are no strictly true. You can stop someone sending a webpage on your site by opening the page in a 'New Window' that has NO menu toolbar!!

Like this:

<a href="javascript: window.open('newpage.html','top','status=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,top=10,left=10,width=415,height=350')">Open Me</a>

Of course someone could copy your Link HREF and paste it into a new Browser Address Bar and get to it like that. Then Mail it .

Just a thought.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishR
ID: 10889405
Thank you Calamaster for the New Window code.  It will, at least, make it more difficult to send the page

Thank you all for your help.  I appreciate it.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10891047
It will also make the site less usable, and the psge will not be viewable by anyone using a popup blocker, and you will be removing all menubar funtionality.  I hope you intend to give the users other means of accessing the tools, view, edit etc, menus that you have taken away from them.

I will never figure out why anyone is willing to degrade the usability of a site for 100% of the users to deny a function to the 5% of users who don't know how to get around it. Bad idea.  Bad design.  Creates problems for users. :^(

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calamaster
ID: 10891833
CD&,

I understand where you are coming from, and totally agree.

BUT there are occassions when clients specifically want a new window fired for:
1. Aestheitc reasons
2. Hold the Browsers attention to the old window
3. Enhance the experience of the large window by providing additional information (Click to enlarge on images)
4. Security
I can spout many instances of this. One site I desgned won huge acclaim from customers leading to uplift in sales, because I introduced both small popup windows for larger images and Extra textual Information about products. They were small, user induced, easy to close, had no menu bars at all, and were unobtrusive.

Obviously one does not design an entire website around these principles but it IS GOOD web design to use them selectively. Any good web designer knows that utilising all the available tools to create the enriched experience required and desired, is the correct way to operate.

Also, so called 'PopUp' killers do not work on pop up generated by users clicking links. They only work on Browser/Page generated PopUps and PopUnders.

I will and continue to be asked to design such PopUp Windows, and so long as there is demand, I'll keep 'em coming!

Calamaster

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10893716
calamaster

Apparently the approach that has been taken in this topic area has been wrong for years.  Thank you for giving us the opportunity to learn the right way to do things.  I shall have to see if we can purge all the incorrect previous responses to this sort of thing from the database.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10893745
BTW,

I do not have a problem with using multiple window for benefit; but anything that reduces usability, without benefit is bad design.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calamaster
ID: 10897359
Cd@

Totally agree! I think this also applies to fancy sites desgned wholly in Flash. Asking Browsers to download Plu-ins to view your website is a bad idea. Some site look nice though!

Calamaster
0