[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ide harddsik

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
does anyone know which cable the ide cable is? im trying to install a new harddisk i cant seem to find it!
0
Comment
Question by:flid_expert
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beaker67 earned 500 total points
ID: 10880592
Exactly what the cable looks like might vary from one computer to another, so the easiest way to find it would be to look for your existing hard drive. It should have 2 cables attached to it - the smaller one, with 4 pins, is the power cable, and the other, larger one is the IDE cable. Are you adding an additional hard drive or replacing your existing one?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10882404
You can also trace it from the motherboard, if that's easier - there are usually two connectors, labelled IDE1 and IDE2, respectively.  It may be a 40-pin, 80-pin, or rounded cable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevinmgurney
ID: 10888680
You'll probably have two installed already - one will go to your existing hard drive and one to the CD / CDRW / DVD unit.

For the most part they're grey and flat and look like a bigger version of the one which connects your floppy drive to your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pide
ID: 10889302
If your motherboard is very recent, you may have your mass storage devices connected thru SATA cables instead of IDE, so you may have no IDE cable in your PC.
IDE connectors in the motherboards are usually in pairs, they are rectangular with  2 lines of 20 pins each.  Plastic part around it are often black, blue or white.
IDE cables are flat cables, allways with 40 pin connector (obviously in 2 lines of 20 pins), with a connector on each side and sometimes with a third one not in the middle of the cable.  The cable itself may have 40 ou 80 wires, the first one is usually red painted and the rest is gray.
Other hard-disk technologies/cables, are usually connected thru larger flat cables/connectors (SCSI may have 50, 68 or more pins).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10897396
Just follow the link and scroll down

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-009261.htm

Good-Luck

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 11357535
LucF,

Can not agree with solution of breaker67
His answer:

"Exactly what the cable looks like might vary from one computer to another"

Is not a correct answer that its next to the power connector is only solving the problem if this user has a running computer

Dan
0