[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you recover deleted word documnet? on XP?

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi everyone,

How do you recover deleted word documnet? on XP? Is there anyway of doing this?

One of my users has just deleted an important document on his floppy not saved on the PC HD, one is Word and the other is PowerPoint.

My manager is in a state at the moment you help would be welcome.

Thanks in advance

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:Marklwuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10880372

Try one of these:
 Winternals has some great products -
   Disk Commander http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/index.asp (part of the admin pak)
   File Restore http://www.wininternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp?pid=fr

Or perhaps one of these will help:
  Easy Recovery from http://www.ontrack.com/freesoftware/
  File Recover 2000 http://www.filerecover.com/
  Drive Rescue: http://63.141.194.5/rescue/index.html
  File Rescue 2.5 Web: http://www.file-rescue.com/
  PC Inspector file recovery http://www.webattack.com/get/pcinspector.shtml
  Restorer 2000: http://www.restorer2000.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 2000 total points
ID: 10880378
Try this: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html  -  but download and install it to a DIFFERENT MACHINE, and run it over the network, as any disk write may overwrite your file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10880384
SirBounty is too fast...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohsyn
ID: 10900254
hi
if what u mean by deleted is that text is deleted and file getting accidentaly saved then....try your luck this way

find all the files in temporary folder (put %temp% in explorer and you land up in temp folder)

copy all files to some other machine or drive
open them one by one with notepad...
there would be lots of junk... ignore
look for some matching word u might expect in your files...
lucky if u find some... save them...rename them...try opening
you may also use some popular document repairing tools available online to do some finishing up on documents not fully recoverable...
all the best
0