?
Solved

windows 2000 administrator help!!!

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i got a great deal on a computer @ a pawn shop..or so i thought...i cant get in!!!!  its running windows 2000 professional, the username is set as administrator, i don't have the password and neither does the pawn shop, i tried to bypass password and cant....is it possible to re-name or do i need to buy my own windows 2000...please help...
0
Comment
Question by:melissa13
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 10880452
You will need to reinstall windows if you do not have the admin password.  There is no other way around it.  
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10880478

To restore your system to the default Administrator with no password:
  Download a boot disk from here: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
  Use the downloaded image to create the boot disk.  Then boot up your system from this disk.
  Now navigate to %systemroot%\system32\config on your hard drive,
  Rename sam.log (by typing REN SAM.LOG SAMLOG.ORG) and rename sam.exe (by typing REN SAM.EXE SAMEXE.ORG)
  Now when you boot up the password on your built-in administrator account will be blank (No password).
  This solution works only if your hard drive is FAT.

   ref: http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip115.htm

Also check this:
  http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
  http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14729/14729.html
  http://nirsoft.multiservers.com/utils/index.html
  http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
  http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JediPimp
ID: 10880532
Besides re-installing windows, you can reset the administrator password with the boot disk povided at http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd040116.zip
You will need to have a blank floppy disk that you can write to, and for most computers when it asks for input, just use the default one provided.  It should effectively blank out the administrator password, if not, most likely nothing happened.  The worst thing that could happen, is that you would have to re-install windows as stated above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JediPimp
ID: 10880545
heh, should have refreshed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 10882580
Do you have encrypted files ??

if yes , you will lost them if you reinstall Windows

try this :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465 

then use crack password tool like LC4 from http://www.atstake.com/products/lc/

note that the second installation on other partition like D

run LC4 then import sam file from c:\winnt\system32\config\SAM

when you crack the password , logon to old installation

good luck
0