Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Help - Errors during load

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I am new to VB :) Hence need some help. Recently I started on working a VB project - I am able to run it on my XP computer (except for the graph  - Graphs are not drawn but calculations are marked in graph)  but when I try to open the .vbp in VB6 it says cannot open with this message:
'Errors during load. Refer to 'C:\Pop-proj\FRMGRAPH.log for details'

When I check the log :
Line 493: Class GraphLib.Graph of control Graph1 was not a loaded control class.
Line 558: Class GraphLib.Graph of control Graph4 was not a loaded control class.
Line 607: Class GraphLib.Graph of control Graph3 was not a loaded control class.
------
-----
Line 703: The property name XPosData[] in Graph2 is invalid.
Line 705: Cannot load control Grid1; license not found

Is this something that I can fix? Or is it a problem of OS?

I checked on another computer running on 2000, everything works fine. But its not my computer :)
So please advise me and if there is quick link to VB learning please list that too...
Thanks a bunch.

0
Comment
Question by:anandula
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 10880743
you must add the Graph Component
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandula
ID: 10881000
Mikal613

Can you please exaplin your answer more..Where should I load it from? Do you mean that this was a part of my .vbp which is missing...

Thanks
Aparna
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 11200004
to add an existing class:
at the menu   Projec -> add Class -> Existing

If you want to use a class, you need this:

Dim MyClass As New NameOfYourClass
MyAnswer = MyClass.aPublicFunctioninTheClass(sending data)

 It may give you an idea !
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandula
ID: 11412785
Hello Dan.

I apologise for the delay in closing and thanks for the reminder. Actually I am going to accept Mikal613's comment as a solution. It would have been helpful if I got another explanation.

I resolved this issue by actually reinstalling VB and adding the Graph Component and also downloaded a couple of dlls'. When I posted this email I was a real novice so I was requesting for a more detailed answer. But, Yes, I missed adding the Graph Component while installation. That was mostly, the problem.

Thanks for the reminder and all those who gave an answer to my query.

Best.
0