?
Solved

Connecting ADSL modem far from the wall socket

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I have been stuck on this one for days now. I have a standard telephone line with BT adsl broadband. Two faxes and a franking machine also use this line through a 3 way splitter.

I have just bought a D-Link 604+ wireless adsl router, which needs to be in a central location in the house for best signal (I have a large house). This is how i first tried connecting my new router.

                   adsl port -> 25 meter cable -> wireless adsl router
wall ->filter-{
                   phone port  -> 3 way splitter -> fax
                                                             -> fax
                                                             -> franking machine

With the wireless router I need a 25 meter extension cable running from the filter, but the modem only connects for about two seconds and then disconnects.

Then I tried plugging the adsl filter on the other end of the extension cable and it works fine, but the faxes are now plugged straight into the wallsocket via the 3 way splitter, so they cut the internet out when they are used. This is how they are connected now...

                                                                         adsl port    -> wireless adsl router
                               -> 25 meter cable -> filter -{
wall -> 3 way splitter -> fax                                 phone port  -> nothing
                               -> fax

Notice i have to leave out my franking machine unless i get yet another splitter. I have also tried taking all other devices out to test the modem on its own in this configuration.

Any ideas on the best way to get all the devices working together will be really aprecated!
0
Comment
Question by:ironbut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:happispider
happispider earned 375 total points
ID: 10882217
The modem shouldn't be connected thru the ADSL filter to the phone line is my guess...  So plug in  ADSL modem directly to phone line / 2-way splitter and filter the other devices can go thru filter.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Technicon-SG earned 375 total points
ID: 10890126
your 25 foot cable likely has too much noise.  If the unit works fine in your first configuration with a shorter cable...then the length of the cable is degrading the DSL signal.  Try having someone (or yourself if you have the tools) make you a phone cable using twisted pair (regular ethernet cable...just use RJ11 caps)...this should lower the noise and provide a better signal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironbut
ID: 10892123
Thanks both. I tried spider's config but no luck, but it gave me the idea of adding an additional filter to the other end of the extension cable, which worked. However, apart from getting a seemingly normal internet connection, i am getting loads of line errors. I am actually running it through two 20m cables now because I needed another couple of meters and only have a 20m cable spare for now. So I am not suprised about the errors. If they start giving me problems, I will try a shorter second extension. Failing that i will switch to ethernet cable like Technicon said.

This is what i see in the router status after about 2 hours:-

Protocol  ADSL State  Showtime  
Data Path  Fast  
Operation Mode  G.DMT  

Line Status  ADSL Link Speed  576   kbps  288   kbps  
SNR  39.0 dB  11.0 dB  
ATEN  45  dB  22  dB
                                          Downstream        Upstream
Line Error  ADSL layer  FEC       65535                65535  
CRC                                           6                    65535  
ATM layer  HEC                        65535                65535  
Frame Counter                         37280                28432  
Loop Distance:   About  9  

Will decide about points when im sure everything is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironbut
ID: 10892962
No more errors detected since my last post, so thanks!
0