Solved

software to recognize my hardware so i can locate the drivers

Posted on 2004-04-21
10
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i would like to write and application that recognizes devices like
modem
NIC
DISPLAY ADAPTER
. this should provide me with info to locate driver for the device.
how do i achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:collins23
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:collins23
Comment Utility
thanks for the links guys, but wat am really looking at is the situation where " windows has not drivers for my
hardware" and so i have to search the internet for the driver using the info derived by the software.

in other words, i have installed windows and under devices i see question marks on some meaning the driver
has not been installed. the software should be able to identify some information from the hardware than can help
me locate the driver.

does any of the above software do this ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Aida certainly does, under computer summary.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:collins23
Comment Utility
can i get an english version ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I thought I demonstrated that there was a program (Aida32) that already did the identification.  No response from the asker as to whether it answered the question, and the program has now been superceded by Everest.

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0