Solved

VNC-How do I obtain EXTERNAL IP

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've been reading and reading and this is what I got so far in order for me to connect to a remote VNC server over the internet,

1) the VNC server's network router needs to have port forwarding for 5900/5800 (depending on browser use or not) along with
    appropriate Display ID's depending on the number of PC's running VNC servers on the local LAN (192.168.X.X).

All help says to type external IP address and display number (IP address:2   as an example) this will translate to 192.168.0.1 (router) and port forwarding will take place from there. Basically NAT.

Questions:

1) If have dynamic cable modem with ever changing IP's at work then how do I get the new work IP (from home) to type in the VNC viewer to login?

2) If work LAN is using DHCP then how does port forwarding work? Do all the machines running the viewer need to have static IP's?

Am I missing something?

fyi...currently using Tight VNC

Thx
Furog
         
0
Comment
Question by:FUROG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DanniF
DanniF earned 166 total points
ID: 10880846
Heres what I do (as I live in France where it is extremely expensive to get a static IP)

1) I go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ and send it to my work address by email or write it down....

2) This should not pose a problem as you will be going out from this network. No port forwarding needed.

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10880875
For the IP you could also look at solutions like this:

http://www.no-ip.com/services/page/free/dynamic/dns
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrdtn
mrdtn earned 167 total points
ID: 10881143
Depending on your scenario, setting up the client in "Listening" mode may work best for you.  Check the link below:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Networking/Q_20724031.html

--

mrdtn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10881186
Also,

The Listening client listens on ports 5400 and 5500, so you would need to enable forwarding on those as well as 5800 and 5900.

--

mrdtn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10882079
Listening mode will not help in this configuration as he is trying to connect from his home computer and:

1. I doubt there will be someone home to launch the client when all is set

2. This would require ports to be open in the company (workplace) firewall which I really dont see happening

Thanks for the suggestion though
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 167 total points
ID: 10882581
FUROG,

In your situation you may want to do the following:

Check for a firware update for your router.  Most now offer Dynamic DNS services.  If not, you'll need at least 1 workstation on your internal LAN to run a Dynamic DNS updater (like Direct Update) and get a FREE Dynamic hostname from www.dyndns.org, this way you'll always know the IP based on hostname.

2nd.  For multiple displays of VNC, in my situation, I connect to 4 different workstations, the router didn't pass the :2 or :3 very well, so I simply setup the VNC servers on different ports.  You have forward more ports in your router, but doesn't hurt too bad.

5901 = display 1 = 192.168.1.10
5902 = display 2 = 192.168.1.11
etc.

When connecting from the viewer, you can then just type  hostname:5901 or hostname:5902    etc....



Let us know how it works.

--D
0