Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving DHCP Server from NT4 Server to Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I wish to move a DHCP Server from NT4 Server to Windows 2000 Server.

The source server is currently a BDC, the 2000 server is on the same domain and is a member server.
Can DHCP run on a member server or does it have to be a domain controller?

The DHCP Server must be identical from the source server to the destination server. How easy is it to do this?

I've browsed on the web but different websites give different instructions, so I'm hopeing for a solution from one of you guys because you all give pretty reliable answers.

Many thanks for anyones help

Mbrazier
0
Comment
Question by:mbrazier
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jon_godwin
jon_godwin earned 380 total points
ID: 10880887
To save some typing I will give you my synopsis.  Copying DHCP configuration information from one DHCP server to your prospective DHCP server should be all that required.  The DHCP server can run from a member server.  If you need anymore information I would peruse this document.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/confeat/dhcpnt5.mspx#XSLTsection126121120120
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 420 total points
ID: 10881704
Mb,

If you have lots of scopes and reservations, try the following tool. It's a whole lot easier than creating all this by hand:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/dhcpexim-o.asp

Kris.
0