Solved

Disable this menu option in windows/ internet explorer:  View > Explorer Bar > Folders

Posted on 2004-04-21
20
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to disable the either the View menu or the Explorer Bar submenu or at least the Folders option from the Exlporer bar menu.

Alternatively, I would like to prevent copying from an open window via drag and drop.

Windows XP environment.  

0
Comment
Question by:mfuselli
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10880888
If you are running the Pro version, there are all kinds of things you can do with the Group Policy editor..   (Local Security Policy)

Start > Run > gpedit.msc

Look at:  User Config > Admin Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer..

You will find many things you can disable here..

FE

0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10880956
I've been there.  There is nothing there to change options on the View Menu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10884787
Are you talking about classic view and common view?

its under tools, folder option

0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10891375
When an explorer window or internet explorer window is open, the View menu at the top of the window drops down with an menu.  The 3rd menu item is explorer bar. When you click on explorer bar there are several options.  One is folders.  I will liike them not to have this option.

View>explorer bar> XXXXfoldersXXX
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10892172
Well, I have torn apart the registry, searched all possible solutions that I can think of and just don't know how you can disable that specific feature...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10892557
Hi Fatal, ltns, I know exactly what hes talking about, I think thats a window feature by default.  Good luck on torning the registery lol

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10892708
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/ie_tips.htm  take a look maybe you will find something
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10892713
Orient..   Yea..  been pondering this and it must be in the code...   Nice seeing you around again...!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10893005
:) I was looking at some registery entries, but nothing was set for folders in IE so must be embedded in windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10893341
I would settle for eliminating View or Explorer bar altogether.

 I've locked PC so that they can play their CDs but not install from the CD ROM.  They also cannot right click to explore the CD.  However they can use the Folders option in the explorer bar to see the contents of the CD and drag them to the desktop!

I appreciate you efforts.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10894463
hmm.. you could take away their ability to access the drives completely...  Again using gpedit.msc  A littl extreme, but it would certainly prevent them from using it...

User Config > Admin Temp.ates > Windows Comp > Prevent Access to Drives..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10894490
sorry to throw you off the subject, but I wanna ask Fatal a question, have you  used this,  http://62.253.162.19/hiren.thanki/bootcd.html  I find it very useful :)

Thought I share something with ya

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10894631
No, but thanks for the link...   Am sure you have probably used Barts before, but if not ck this out..  I have used his bootable cd's to get me out of more than one jam...

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

BTW mfuselli..   Although this is not the answer to your problem, you are welcome to go to Barts too and try it out...   Very easy to make the CD's using his methods.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10894692
http://www.datviet.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54967 this is the download link to Hiren bootcd and  Ultimate bootcd is also there on the bottom of page :)

ah ty Fatal, I will make use of that, I do use Erd commander, its very user friendly

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Orientgal19
ID: 10894698
mfuselli had have my head going round and round trying to figure out his problem lol I havent yet to find the solution


0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10901957
Thanks for the suggestion.  I do use Barts network Boot CD.    Have you tried Bart PE.  I was thinking of trying.

I cannot disable them from using the CD altogether because management is permitting them to play the music CDs.  If I could prevent them from dragging stuff from the explorer window that would also work.  As it is they cannot right click.

Maybe I will have to make their permissions to the desktop read and execute
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10902222
Yea.. too bad there is not a security tab on the CD drive, eh..??   Desktop Permissions may help, as long as they don't find other ways around this...

I do use BartPE, and have found it a wonderful tool to have in my kit...  Advise every tech to carry one..

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 20522586
I found a solution, At least disabling the folders option. Go to
HKEY_CLASS_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E} and make a backup of it, then delete it. When Folders is chosen, sidebar is blank
0