Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA script not functioning properly

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are running ISA on 2 Windows 2003 servers clustered with rainwall. For some reason about a week ago all of the clients running the isa script   http://isa.domain.com/array.dll?Get.Routing.Script in there connection settings cannot connect to certain sites. If we remove the check for that option and just select to use proxy server and manually input the shared ip or isa.domain.com for the cluster, everything works fine. What can be causing this?

Juan
0
Comment
Question by:ejg398
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 189 total points
ID: 10883421
Can you recreate this problem with certain sites ?
What makes these sites any different from any others they can access ?
Sounds a bit weird - this script is only run when IE starts up.
What happens when these users issue the following from browsers:

http://ISA-ServerName:8080/array.dll?Get.Routing.Script
http://ISA-ServerName:8080/array.dll?Get.Info.v1
http://ISA-ServerName:8080/array.dll?Get.Info.v2

?

Which raises a point - how come you're not pulling the routing script from port 8080 ?  Port 80 is probably already busy doing other stuff...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 186 total points
ID: 10969691
I don't believe that ISA will answer requests on port 80, unless you have defined it to accept requests on that port.

Check your routing table on the local machine. Make sure that the route is correct to the cluster. If not, add it as a static route to the routing table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejg398
ID: 11888354
problems seems to associated with DNS.
0