?
Solved

Oracle 8i and Equity Edge recover DB

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi;
I have a situation. I installed Equity Edge which is a program that uses Oracle 8i. The hard drive (C:) crahed, but Oracle and Equity were installed on Drive D. I have all the data in drive D but I need to retrieve back. I installed equity and Oracle again but this time is on drive C. Is there a way to read the old data using the new installation? how can I get a "dump" of the Oracle/Equity DB from the old info?

Any help would be greatly appreciate it.
Gracias
0
Comment
Question by:jperez0559
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GDE earned 800 total points
ID: 10885495
If your DB running in Archive Log Mode create new DB, with name of old DB and files equals path. shutdown it, copy old files with replace all new files. startup mount, recover DB, open DB with resetlog option.
Better, if you first read backup/recovery guide. (recover DB + cold backup).

Best regards
Dmitry.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:baonguyen1
baonguyen1 earned 800 total points
ID: 10886031
I dont know about Equity Edge but you can start Oracle database with new installation on C.  I assume that all datafiles, control files, init file ... are still on D. you need to:

-Set the ORACLE_HOME to the new install
C:\set ORACLE_HOME=<new home>
-Set the correct ORACLE_SID
C:\set ORACLE_SID=<SID>
-You may need to recreate a new service for your SID using ORADIM utility
C:\oradim ....
-Startup the database using the correct path of the init<SID>.ora file.
C:\sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect internal
or
SQL>connect / as sysdba
or
SQL>connect sys/pass as sysdba
Then:
SQL>startup pfile=<correct init<SID>.ora file with full path>

This way will start the Oracle database from D.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jperez0559
ID: 11017194
well, none of those solutions really worked, so a DB especialist ended up craking the old DB and creating a dump (12 hrs later), which later on, I imported into a new DB.
However, thanks for you guys answers
0