Solved

Prevent installation of game attachements

Posted on 2004-04-21
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do I prevent lotus notes users from installing games from lotus notes attachements. These users are administrators so that certian other applications will run properly. However, they are restricted to their desktops and their my document's folder
0
Comment
Question by:mfuselli
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10881635
I have moved this question from the SmartSuite TA to the Lotus Domino Admin TA for you.
You may find better response here, since it relates better to your question.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10882020
The same way that you would keep them from installing them from any other means, through the operating system.  
Notes is not an installation platform, simply a message store.  If you use win2k3 servers and winxp on the clients you can lock down virtually anything you like on any sort of basis.  I.E. the hash, filename, etc. etc.  There is nothing like this in notes and really the only other option within notes is stripping out all attachments with certain extentions (but probably many are .zip and you will have a hard time preventing users from getting ANY zip files).  If oyu want to strip out the attachments I can help u with that ... but most likely you need to do this on the network/OS permission levels  windows 2003 is perfect for that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10882037
There is no way to differentiate game install or it is a valid zip containing some demo or presentation.. or some legitimate business files.

It should be a company wide policy to enforce the activities that might hinder any business function or tasks.

How can you restrict if the user gets a cd and installs ??

One thing that you can do is to truncate all the attachments .. and I know it is not a valid soln for any business

~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10882230
Hemanth, exactly... thats why Windows 2003 is so perfect ... you can restrict running specific things so no more GTAIII or Sims... u just register  and block the hash... then even if they can change the file name .. it wont run!  Ok it doesnt prevent the install but it does prevent the execution.  You could also prevent them from running a setup.exe or install.exe, but that would be global as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10885791
What you are asking for is basically an OS administration question (as all have said). And what I would suggest you is very different.

What you may do is you may develop and deploy a SPY program. Since, you have restricted the location, you may run a backgroud process that keeps an eye on all processes to be spawned. Upon running, check the source path of the application exe. If it is anything other than thier "My Documents" or thier "Desktop" just kill the process.

Sorry, but this crude method is all that you can do. You don't have many choices. And certainly not an application level solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10891321
I'd like to apply a software restriction or use a spy program, but the questions I have for each are:

1 sofware restriction:  If I don't know want them to run attached .exe files to which folder do I apply the restriction and is appropriate for the normal working of lotus?
2 spy program:  Any suggestions on which spy program might be useful?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10891438
You need to stop thinking about this in terms of notes... it has no bearing on this unless you are going to strip out attachments.

And as for the spy program, what is to prevent the user saving the file to their My Documents and then running it?  Nothing.

The only real solution is the OS/NOS restrictions that something like Windows 2003 or Netware 6x  can give.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10891520
Isn't there a local notes folder location where file attachements/ mail reside?  I thinking in terms of applying a restriction
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sreeser earned 500 total points
ID: 10891802
No

Notes is a rich object store... attachments reside with the message (document).  If a user launches an attachment without saving/detaching it it creates a temporary copy of it in their temp directory (usually with a temporary, unique and unidentifiable name like 5jrcis4l.exe), however many install programs also do this.  This ONLY happens if they dont save or detach (terminology changes from detach to save in R6)  the file.  They can ALWAYS do this and then it is as if it were never in notes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10891835
They can ALWAYS do this and then it is as if it were never in notes.

"this" meaning save or detach.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10892252
Mail file is on server and the attachments are stored inside the documents/database

One way as Sreeser pointed out.. using group policy you can specify what user can do and not ! This is mostly setup by administrator and he is the one who takes care of distributing such policies..Consult with your network admin to resolve this...There is a way to stop any software installation..

0