Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Convert Acrobat file to Power Point file and still be able to edit in PowerPoint?

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
I have a 50 page presentation as an Acrobat file. I want to run it in PowerPoint instead. I have figured out how to save each page individually as an .eps and I can open in Illustrator and edit. I can also do a copy and paste from Illustrator into PowerPoint....but it comes in as an image and I can't manipulate any of the type or images. We need to do this presentation in a few days....please....can anyone help??? Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:aib1996
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingtze
ID: 10881158
Hi! From your comment, I am assuming you are using the full adobe acrobat (not the reader) because the reader cannot save individual pages as *.eps.

To extract all the images from your presentation, you can use this from Acrobat :
File --> Export --> Extract Images As --> JPG/PNG/TIFF

To gain access to all the text, you can save as an Rich Text File :
File --> Save As --> Save as type RTF

This will still involve some considerable copy and paste on your effort but I do not believe there is a straightforward application out there which can convert pdf to ppt (but please feel free to correct me, anyone who reads this). Please let me know if you need further help! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10881495
Mingtze's solution sounds good, but considering it's for a presentation, I would pony up for some conversion software - the old cut-and-paste only shows the content of the original PPT.

PDF conversion programs can convert it to an editable format that you could import to PPT, including trial versions that might help you out:

http://www.thebeatlesforever.com/processtext/abcpdf.html#order

I haven't personally tried this software myself, so I can't vouch for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 10882742
Try this article for ideas:

http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00054.htm

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 2000 total points
ID: 10884280
Interesting dilemma.  Have you tried this:
http://www.laux-it.com/PDF2PPT.html
A bit more info here: http://www.pdfzone.com/news/101208.html

Also, why did you post this to the Hardware topic?  IT really belongs in Applications or MS Office, etc...

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:aib1996
ID: 10889048
I had no idea i posted this in hardware! sorry! i thought i was in MS Office..... i can't figure out how to move it....
0