Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FMPro 4.1v3  Pie charts don't show up

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
 We're using FMPro Server 3.0v3. The client PCs have FMPro 4.1v3 installed (they are Windows NT4 machines).  There is a view that's supposed to include some pie charts; on only one of the client PCs, the pie charts do not appear. I have re-installed FMPro...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:daikyozin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KungFoolio earned 200 total points
ID: 10890614
Pie-charts are part of FileMaker's inherenet functionality...

Does this solution require a plug-in to create the pie charts? If so, check to see if it is installed on this client. (these are .fmx files listed in the FileMaker Pro\System directory on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 10895235
If images (assuming pie-charts are images) are not stored, but referenced only, and placed on a server, the guilty PC may not be able to access this path anymore due to network config change, shared folder rights...
If pie-charts are OLE objects, is the app to create the pie-chart still available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daikyozin
ID: 10902811
That was it! I compared the plug-ins on the problem PC with those on a working PC and found that one plug-in called xmCHART was missing. Copying it to the FileMaker Pro\System directory on the affected PC fixed the charts.
Thanks to you both for your help.
0