Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003, where are email account settings stored

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
14,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-27
I'm trying to move my Outlook files to a new computer.  I copied the relevant .pst files with no problems, except that no email account settings came over.  Where is my pop3 and imap account information stored?

Environment is windows networking (workgroup), no Exchange Server, Outlook 2003, Windows XP Pro.

0
Comment
Question by:halwyman
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10881071
Backing up Outlook

Outlook 2000

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

Outlook 2002

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Outlook Express

OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;270670

OLEXP: How to Backup and Restore Outlook Express Blocked Senders List and Other Mail Rules
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;276511 

How to backup Outlook Express (OE) Email and transfer settings to another PC:
http://www.iopus.com/guides/oe-backup.htm


************************

Where is my Outlook data stored
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:halwyman
ID: 10881350
Those didn't help.  Apparently I need to find the "user profile" settings.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10881414
Account information is held in the user's Windows registry, not in a file. If Outlook 98 or 2000 is in Internet Mail Only mode, you can use the Tools | Accounts | Export to export account details, but not passwords.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:halwyman
ID: 10881599
That doesn't seem to apply to Outlook 2003!

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 225 total points
ID: 10881653
Save My Settings Wizard allows you to save your Office settings, on a local network or on removable media, then download and use them on another computer. Your Office 2000 settings, or profile, are a group of settings that defines your Office 2000 (keep reading PL)program preferences and options, including custom dictionaries and custom templates as well as AutoCorrect and AutoFormat lists.


Note   If you have installed Office XP, this download is unnecessary as Office XP installs a newer version of this wizard.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10882582
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markdanthonysr
ID: 11574620
Accounts CANNOT be imported /exported in Outlook 2003 in the way they once were.

I've researched this very carefully, and there's really no answer other than to buy a fairly pricey program like BackRex (www.backsettings.com). This would be worth the money for its overall feature set and for being able to protect all you favorites, settings, emails stores, etc. from one program. But NOT just to move your accounts. I have about 20 email accounts I manage in Outlook, so I am thinking of going ahead and buying it.

One workaround, which works sometimes, is to setup Outlook Express or Eudora or some other program that'll do a full import from the old outlook, and then do a full import from that account into the new Outlook. You might still do a direct import of all the other data, rules, messages, etc. from the old or second copy of Outlook.

The settings are in "\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook" if you are comfortable hacking your registry.

The "Files and Settings Transfer Wizard," which is what I think the post above meant by "Save My Settings Wizard" (if not, please tell me more about that tool),is built into XP, and will move your accounts, messages, etc., though without any stored passwords. It is found under Start|Programs|Accessories|System Tools.

Maybe I'll write a utility to solve this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimcurtis
ID: 21081497
I exported the registry settings for the key markdanthonysr noted in his post and imported those settings to the new computer... all worked except password itself. The path for the .pst is remembered.
0