Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SET up POP3 server

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I can't seam to get the pop3 server to recieve email on my windows 2003 server.  I've setup the domain (equal to my registered domain name, and added a email account.  I try testing by sending a email from a yahoo account, and it gets bounced back.  

What have I missed.

Note, I am behind a firewall.  Exactly what porst do I need to open.

Assuming these ports are open, what else am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:adwiseman
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advnettech
ID: 10881913
Do you have the ports fwd from your router to your server?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:adwiseman
ID: 10881927
I have 25 for smtp, and 110 for pop3.  Are there other ports that I need to forward?  I've also tried testing with the server in the DMZ with no luck so I'm guessing it's not a port problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advnettech earned 2000 total points
ID: 10881978
Chk with your ISP and see if they are blocking port 25. (that is fairly common these days.)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:adwiseman
ID: 10881995
I am able to send mail using smtp, so outgoing port 25 works.  Are they able to block port 25 for incoming, and does pop use port 25?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advnettech
ID: 10882110
yes they can
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10883154
Are you sure your port 110 is mapped to the right internal IP of the mail server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 10885240
I'm a little unsure from your question how you are trying to receive mail on your server... so I'll cover off 2 methods and what you may have missed:

MX Delivery
If you want the Internet to automatically direct email traffic to your server, you will need an MX record associated with your domain name, pointing at your router. You then forward port 25 (TCP) from your router to your exchange server. I have a feeling this is what you may have missed.

POP Delivery
If you are asking Exchange to POP an account for your email, then you need to have an email account associated with your domain name at your ISP or web hosting company. This should be a "Catch All" account, and you can configure Exchange to POP that account to a maximum of once every 15 minutes to collect mail. Exchange will look after parsing email received into the correct accounts.

Please let me know which method you are trying, and I can provide more details.

Good luck.
0