Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One system must be on network when starting for the other 2 systems to talk

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a network with three machines, XP home, win 98 and win ME.  If all three machines are booted -- all three can talk to each other.  However,  for the xp home and win ME system to talk -- the win 98 system must be in the network -- initially.  After the connections are made -- the win 98 system can be removed. Any ideas where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:lschaffer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10881216
Are you running Internet Connection Sharing from the Windows 98 box?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10881227
Or any other service on it for that matter like Winroute that is providing IP addresses to the other machines etc.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 10883658
suspect a master browser issue
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/54/

1 - On the master computer, set KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList

to "YES". Set this key to "NO" on the other computers. Note that any computer using

the default setting "AUTO", which is later connected to the network will not be able

to browse until the key has been set to "NO" on that machine.




0