Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NT40 sp6a workstation service will not start automatically.

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a computer running windows NT4.0 workstation with sp6a.  The other day it hung and after it was reset, the workstation service could not be loaded.  We uninstalled/reinstalled the workstation service and then reinstalled SP6a.  Now the workstation service will start manually but not automatically.

Any Ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StephenSimpsonx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1200 total points
ID: 10884358
try removing the whole network components including the netcard, apply sp6a, reinstall componenets, reapply sp6a

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10888081
What error do you get the first time it fails in the event log?  Is it set to start automatically in  Start, Settings, Control Panel, Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenSimpsonx
ID: 10909147
Sorry for the delay,  The computer is at another office.   Here is the event log.

3/30/04      3:36:28 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7022      N/A      ANI      The Messenger service hung on starting.
3/30/04      3:33:38 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANI      The Event log service was started.
3/30/04      3:33:38 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      ANI      Microsoft (R) Windows NT (R) 4.0 1381 Service Pack 6 Uniprocessor Free.
3/30/04      3:34:48 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7024      N/A      ANI      The Computer Browser service terminated with service-specific error 2102.
3/30/04      3:34:48 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Workstation service terminated with the following error:
The redirector is in use and cannot be unloaded.  
3/30/04      3:31:52 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6006      N/A      ANI      The Event log service was stopped.
3/30/04      3:19:17 PM      NtServicePack      Information      None      4353      ani      ANI      Windows NT Service Pack 6 was installed (Service Pack 6 was previously installed).
3/30/04      3:15:43 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Workstation service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:15:43 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7001      N/A      ANI      The Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:15:36 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Workstation service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:15:36 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7001      N/A      ANI      The Net Logon service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:15:24 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Workstation service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:15:24 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7001      N/A      ANI      The Computer Browser service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:10:37 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Workstation service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:09:42 PM      Service Control Manager      Error      None      7023      N/A      ANI      The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  
3/30/04      3:08:31 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      ANI      The Event log service was started.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dean_dodd
dean_dodd earned 300 total points
ID: 10909521
Have you applied the SRP package for NT 4?  How many NIC's does this computer have?  I would remove all the network cards, services, protocols reboot and then apply SP6a see if the machine will function properly without networking, then add the network services back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenSimpsonx
ID: 10962449
Doing the various uninstall and install work is time comsumnig and is sort of guesswork and may not work.  The Computer is hardly ever rebooted.  The solution is going to be to start the service manually (icon on desktop) each time the workstation is rebooted.  The customer does not want to afford the time.  

Thanks
0