[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have buttons that expand on hover, but how do you stop them from expanding under other buttons?

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Tryed using Layers, works for som but not depending on what layer
Tryed putting them all on the same layer Nada.


Ive seen this done here:
http://www.dynamicfactory.com/003/navigation/montain/montain.htm 

Suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10882769
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andylaw78
ID: 10882976
Are your button symbols movies or buttons? If they are movies it should be pretty simple to sort out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10883180
Using duplicateMovieClip( ) it will automaticaly place your movie over the root level. If your buttons ara buttons, then put them in a movie. Things will get simpler from there.  -> you will have to paste this in your browser to se it... dumb apostrophe...
http://skaiste.elekta.lt/Books/O'Reilly/Bookshelfs/books/webdesign/action/ch13_04.htm

->http://www.apostrophe.fsnet.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
missweblash earned 2000 total points
ID: 10898545
Easy.  Store the buttons in an array.  Shift the level of the "active" button so that it is in a layer higher than all the others.
Take a look at the navigation in www.missweblash.com and see how the active button is always above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10911028
Can you please upload your file so that we can help you better?

Thanks,
kp
0