Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSplitPane divider movement problem

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm using a JSplitPane having a JPanel on both the left and right.  When I start out the divider moves perfectly fine in both directions, But when I change the JPanels to something different I am unable to move the to the right. When I use setDividerLocation(.5), it sets the divider where I want, but then when I click to move the divider bar left and right it moves to the right and I can't move it to the left. After it is moved to the right, then I can move the divider bar left and right, but not past where it just was moved to.  is there anyway to allow the divider bar to move all the way left and right.  If not, is there a way to not allow the user to move the divider bar?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:greg_100
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 1000 total points
ID: 10882999
Hi greg_100,

I think you should check the minimum & maximum size returned by the 2 components contained in the JSplitPane.

Can you post the code ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10886187
>> when I change the JPanels to something different
You mean you remove the panels and add a new ones to replace them?

Do you perform a

      revalidate();
      repaint();
and
      pack();

on the panel containing the split pane?

>>Can you post the code ?
That would indeed help us helping you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10887653
That was a quicky
;)
0