[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policies

Posted on 2004-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey guys:

Have another one;  I need to push all 5 of my network printers to all user on the network (tired of installing them manually).  I know there is a way to do this with scripts and/or group policies.  How do I go about this please?  Any Ideas.

thanks to diggisaur for helping out last time!!
0
Comment
Question by:unvega
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 200 total points
ID: 10881793
Here's 2 ways to do it:

 - assign a logon script in the properties of each individual user

 - put the users in an OU and configure a logon script in a GPO for that OU

I like to use vbscript for logon scripts.  Here's a sample script for installing a network printer using vbscript:

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\PrintServer\Printer1"
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\PrintServer\Printer2"
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\PrintServer\Printer1"

You can get fancy with vbscript and use the Select...Case statement or If...Then statements to set the default printer based on the name of the computer, etc.

Hope this helps,
-jdm

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10881870
Yea logon scripts are the only way to really do it.

I wish Microsoft would allow you to assign printers like you can software via GPO. :)
0