Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading a Web Site using "Microsoft FrontPage 2003"

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to download a Web Site legally using "Microsoft FrontPage 2003". I go to "File -> Import -> From Site... -> HTTP" and enter the Web Site location which is "http://www.farhangsara.com/fhistory.htm" and choose "Next" and "Next" again in the next window I choose for example 99 levels deep and I check mark the box. It just copies the first page and does not copy the rest. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:shiba1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10881577
Don't import - that never works out the best.  

Instead, File - Open Web - http://www.farhangsara.com/ - and then go to File - Publish & choose a location on your local HD.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 100 total points
ID: 10887116
I agree with the method Corey recommended as it always produces the best results. To answer your question though if you desire to import the site type http://www.farhangsara.com without the fhistory.htm. The reason you are only getting the first page is because that is what you specified.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiba1
ID: 10898431
Dear Corey:

I am using "FrontPage 2003" and in the file menu I don't see "Open web" as you mentioned in your comment. I chose "open Site" and it did not work either.

Would you please tell me in details what exactly I should do?

Thank you very much
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10898724
It is File - Open Site.  I keep forgetting that after 8 years MS decided to change it from Open Web to Open Site.  Sorry about that.

When you chose Open Site - what happened?

Also, do you have this locally already on your computer?  If so, you can open the web locally, Remote Site (View - Remote Site).  Now towards the bottomw right, you can choose to publish Remote to Local.  

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiba1
ID: 11132742
Dear Corey:

I did what you said and I got the following error message:

The web server at "http://www.farhangsara.com" does not apprear to have the FrontPage server extensions installed.

Now what should I do?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 400 total points
ID: 11132907
contact your webhost & ask them to re-install FP extensions.  You can also open the local copy (as usual) on your computer & then go to View - Remote website.  You can choose to synchronize the data or publish from remote to local.

-Corey
0