Solved

TRIAL VERSION DVD SOFTWARE WONT PLAY DVD

Posted on 2004-04-21
30
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I downloaded a trial version of WINDVD,it wont play the dvds and i am getting a message that says NO VALID DRIVE/DISC FOUND.

Please assist.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:energizer4
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Does this happen with all dvds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
Yes...................
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
That sounds like it can't find a dvd drive.  Do you know if it works?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
Comment Utility
I assume this is InterVideo's WinDVD, did you check their software requirements? (directx 8.1, etc)
http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/Support.jsp


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingtze
Comment Utility
At risk of sounding very, very rude, I apologize in advance..

Are you sure you are have a DVD drive? What brand/model is it? Have you run any dvd on it before (such as application or game installers etc). Normally DVD drives are bundled with some dvd movie playback software...do you have any? Thanks, I look forward to your reply and being of further help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
I dont know whether i have a DVD driver or not,however my laptop is a MICRON PC with WINDOWS XP PROFFESSIONAL.It has never played a dvd before,but i can obviously install trial versions of games and play them very well.I cannot however play movies.I did try to download drivers from dell where it seems i must direct my hardware problems.
I dont know how to put this but it seems my computer is a micron pc with dell hardware.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Every drive I have seen clearly has the DVD logo on it if it is a DVD drive.
Dose your drive have this DVD logo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
no,so what must i do
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Get a DVD drive.
You can not play a DVD disk in a CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
can i download a free dvd drive
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
No you can not it is hardware.
To play a DVD you need 3 things a DVD drive+ software to play it, and a DVD disk with the movie on it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Its kinda like fire.
You need 3 things for a fire
1) heat
2) fuel
3) oxygen
Remove any of thees and thier is no fire.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What an analogy - I'm going to file that one away! :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Like that here all make it better.

1) Heat=DVD Rom Drive
2) Fuel=DVD Disk
3) Oxygen=Win DVD (Or other DVD playback software) Could also = Hardware decoder with drivers if it is an old DVD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
Look on where i play my music CDS and where i write my music CDS it is written CD/CD-RW/DVD ,thats why i thought it should play DVDs because it does play audio cds and write music.Actually in my Windows tour there is the DVD logo.So why should i conclude there is no DVD drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
The other thing is this lap-top was given to me as a present and i did not receive anything except itself and the charger.It is one where by if you want to use the floppy drive you remove disc drive.I hope this gives you an idea of why there are other problems i would have solved if i had the whole package that came with the lap-top.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
In the device manager under DVD/CD-ROM drives dose it list it as a CDRW/DVD?
If not then I would say that it is not a DVD drive and only a CDRW and not a combo drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
When you remove the drive is thier anything saying it is a dvd drive?
Also if you could post the brand and model number of the drive if it is on the drive would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
Yes under device manager it has DVD/CD-ROM.It actually says MATSHITA UJDA 340 and VIDEO CONTROLLER(VGA COMPATIBLE).However the Video controller part has a question mark in yellow ahead of the words.On properties it says manufacturer-VERITAS SOFTWARE.Further than that it says device status,windows can not read device and device not working properly CODE 31.
Now i dont know what to do,please help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
All I can find on a Panasonic / Matsushita UJDA 340 shows it as a CDRW only drive no DVD
http://www.betterdealcomputers.com/products/panasonic_cdrw_burners.html
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/netcomdirect/pamauj16dvno.html
Looks like you have a problem with your video card driver also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
>>>"However the Video controller part has a question mark in yellow ahead of the words.On properties it says manufacturer-VERITAS SOFTWARE" That is SO STRANGE as veritas makes backup software not video cards???

What is the brand and model number of the Lap-Top and we can maybe sort out the video card drivers.
This would prevent you from playing a DVD also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
MICRON PC,A3LS900.........other than this there is also MICRON PC TRANSPORT XT2 written on it.It also has internal modem SFM-3100LW which i have never used and does not look as if it is in the lap-top for i use SENS LT56ADW which i had to install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Not sure what OS you have you can get drivers and info here.
Micron Transport XT2
http://support.buympc.com/apps/syshub.asp?ID=104
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
Windows xp proffessional,version 2002 and it also says System 32.

What do you think snow guy,what do i need to get for the video card drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Do you know what base unit you have?
http://support.buympc.com/apps/filehub.asp?ID=104
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
Yes it is NBK001718-05.Yeah that is it i suppose.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Video
NBK001718_XP_Intel_830_Video_6-13-01-2973.exe

Click on the accept conditions and download the file button found here.
Read the instructions to install the driver.

http://support.buympc.com/apps/disclaimer.asp?FilePath=/support/Notebook/XT2/WinXP/NBK001718_XP_Intel_830_Video_6-13-01-2973.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:energizer4
Comment Utility
What should i expect after installing the drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Q. What should i expect after installing the drivers.
A. The yellow ? to go away and higher possible resolutions.

>>>"VIDEO CONTROLLER(VGA COMPATIBLE).However the Video controller part has a question mark in yellow ahead of the words"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:radd03
Comment Utility
How can you verify weather you have a hardware or software problem with a dvd drive.(I have a teac dw-28e)
0