Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gateway solo laptop restarts instead of shurdown

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a customer with a Gateway laptop that I recently cleaned for viruses and spyware. Now when she tries to shutdown her 98 os, it goes down and back through post and restarts windows. How can I get it to shutdown and power off?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnsPC
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10882883
Q.  When shutting-down Windows 98 or Windows 98 Second Edition it restarts instead of shutting-down.

A.  Disable fast shutdown...

Win 98

Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information, Tools, menu, System Configuration Utility, General tab, Advanced, Check Disable Fast Shutdown check box, OK, OK, Yes when prompted to restart.

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/restarts.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10882902
Problems Shutting Down Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q238096&GSSNB=1
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10882926

WINDOWS SHUTDOWN & RESTART CENTER
TROUBLESHOOTING in 15 STEPS
http://aumha.org/win4/a/shutdown.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10894717

:)
0