Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hp scanjet ADF C5195

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
6,878 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HEY GUYS,

I HAVE A DELL NOTEBOOK C640 WITH WINDOWS 2000 AND I WOULD LIKE TO INSTALL A HP SCANNER WHICH IS HP SCANJET C5195 . I this this scanner is old can it operate under windows 2000 and what is the procedure to install this scanner on to my laptop.

I also have another scanner HP SCANJET 6100C WHICH HAS SCSI CONNECTION PORTS. Can I plug this scanner as well and what is the procedure I do have it configured on to the note book . Please do know that I have scsi pcmcia on my laptop.

Thanks,
Zak
0
Comment
Question by:zakaria111
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
matalyn1016 earned 500 total points
ID: 10882116
This link should help for drivers and instructions on the 5100 - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=61840&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&

As for the 6100 this is the link - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=57845&lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&cc=us

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 500 total points
ID: 10884295
In either case, yes you can probably use it.    If I remember right, the 5100C series is a parallel port scanner, so be sure to enable your LPT1 port and set it to "Use any interrupt assigned to the port" from start/run/devmgmt.msc > ports > LPT1 > Settings.

Also, be sure you have installed the HP software/drivers before you connect the scanner to your laptop.

dog*
0