Solved

PL/SQL

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What  is syntaxtically wrong with this code? I am having the following error:

Error 49 at line 4, column 4
bad bind variable 'PARAMETER.P_1'

THE CODE:
=======
declare
v_where varchar2(100);
begin
IF :PARAMETER.P_1 IS NOT NULL THEN
v_where := :PARAMETER.P_1;
set_block_property('student', default_where, v_where);
execute_query;
--
set_block_property('student', default_where, '');
go_block('enrollment');
end if;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:achille67
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 10881797
It seems you haven't created the P_1 parameter...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10881875
what's PARAMETER.P_1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:achille67
ID: 10881903
PARAMETER.P_1 is  a built in variable so i don't need to create it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pennnn earned 120 total points
ID: 10881920
You need to create a Form Parameter named P_1 in order to be able to refer to it in the code. It is not built-in. You have to create it hte way you create a block, canvas, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:achille67
ID: 10882099
Thanks pennn
Now i having the following error when trying to compile the form
do u know why?

Block: STUDENT
Form: ENROLL_INFO
FRM-30085: Unable to adjust form for output.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 10882573
The most common case for that error is when you already have the form running, so it can't generate it again, because the fmx is being used... The message is a bit misleading... :-)
0