Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Network path was not found

Posted on 2004-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to switch my main pc off downstairs from my bedroom becaue i use the interent through my pc and i dont like to go downstairs before i go to bed. I know i can do it by using dos by typing the command ...

shutdown -s -m [computername]

but it comes up with a message saying "The Network path was not found" but im on the netwrok cus 1 im using the net and two i can tranfer files.

Please help, if you know another way of switching off that would help me too.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:sonic937
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrdtn
mrdtn earned 410 total points
ID: 10883326
I'm not in a position to test this (until later), but try this script.  The computer you wish to shut down is also your gateway.  This will determine it's IP address and issue the shutdown command.

--
mrdtn
--

@echo off

for /f "delims=: tokens=2" %%a in ('ipconfig ^| find /i "gateway"') do set gwip=%%a
set gwip=%gwip: =%
echo %gwip%
shutdown -s -m \\%gwip%
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 10890246
ok im confused ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10890312
Can you be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 10890333
dos wont let me type in that much code, let alone to that layout. I would like to shutdown my main pc downstairs using my laptop upstairs. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10890486
The fact that you have a shutdown command indicates you are running Windows XP, so the following should work.

Basically, as an alternative to opening a DOS window and typing in the command(s), I provided a series of commands which you should paste into a text file.  For example, create a new text file on your desktop and rename it to "sdgw.cmd".  Right-click on the sdgw.cmd icon and select "edit".  Copy the following 4 lines

@echo off
for /f "delims=: tokens=2" %%a in ('ipconfig ^| find /i "gateway"') do set gwip=%%a
set gwip=%gwip: =%
shutdown -s -m \\%gwip%

and paste them into the editor window.  Save and close the file.  You should be able to double-click on the icon to shutdown the machine downstairs.

--

mrdtn

0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 10894424
I just seem to recieve the notice "The network path was not found"
Everytime :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10902935
Sorry I didn't get back sooner.

Could you create a script with the following in it and run it and post the results?  It may help me see what's going on.

--

mrdtn

--

@echo off
ipconfig
echo *****************
for /f "delims=: tokens=2" %%a in ('ipconfig ^| find /i "gateway"') do set gwip=%%a
set gwip=%gwip: =%
ping %gwip%
echo shutdown -s -m \\%gwip%
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 400 total points
ID: 10905732
The above code should work with no problem.
However if your pc downstairs is running a firewall software you might have a problem.
Take these steps.
1. At a command prompt type  ping pcdownstairs. ( C:\>Ping pcdownstairs) then enter
   a.) If it timed out skip the next step and read 2.
   b.) If you get an ip address: type  Shutdown -s -m \\IP address
   c.) If it doesn't work Check for software firewall like PC-Cillin or Zone Alarm (That is what your problem may be), Disable firewall and see if the command works
        if it works you would have to reconfigure your firewall software to accept commands coming from your laptop.

2. Go to Pcdownstair and type \\pcdownstairs  from the address bar on Explorer, and see if you see things like printers Task Manager.
    Post the result so I know if i could help. I would also need to know what service pack that you are running.

As I said the script above by mrdtn should work.
Good luck,

vico1
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 11088285
i still recieve the message "the network path was not found" even though the ping worked, the firewall is off.

Sorry about this, ill offer loads more points for this to get fixed
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 11088333
I tried running that script but the window dissappears and i dont get any result from it ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 400 total points
ID: 11094740
Did you try with the IP address of the PC downstairs?
What OS are you running downstairs, and what service pack? (I know the laptop is XP Because you can do shutdown command)
Did you do step 2 on previous post, if so what were the results?
If you cannot ping by name or IP address you should not be able to transfer files. (something is missing)
You need to be a little more specific.
what command didn't work:
c:\ping pcdownstairs
or
c:\ping (IPaddress of the pc downstairs)


0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic937
ID: 11096026
the ping worked fine (ping pc downstairs) but whenever i try anything else i get that message.

My laptop it xp pro my pc is xp home.
0