[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Random disconnections on the LAN

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have 24 machines on a win2k network, plugged into a TRENDnet TE100-S32 plus, and machines 1-16 disconnect several times a day. I cannot ping, netmeeting or access them in any sort of way, and they also cannot send out. I can disconnect/reconnect the connection or simply plug in a usb device to reactivate the connection again.

- nic is Linksys LNE100TX for most machines, but not all.
- network is TCP/IP with static IP (no DHCP).
- machines 17-24 have no network issues (they are newer p4 boxes).
- the network status remains 'enabled' after the disconnect, but traffic cannot go through.
- power saving is disabled in nic properties and in the bios.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmarshall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10882200
Have you attempted to switch any on ports 1-16 with some on 17-32 to see if it may be the switch causing the problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10882351
of, not on (mind is out of it today)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 1000 total points
ID: 10882406
Have you tried changing cables?
Would it be correct to assume the other 8 computers have the same NIC?
Try changing a NIC from one of the new computers with one from the older computers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10882450
Try to isolate the problem. Is it the NIC, Cable, or the computer and OS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarshall
ID: 10883273
The newer 8 machines have onboard Intel PRO II nics. The first 16 machines were upgraded from NT4 to W2K (fresh install). All the hardware has remained the same, so by deduction, this would eliminate the cables, nics, switch, etc. Maybe it's the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarshall
ID: 10909881
It turns out it was the Linksys NIC, it was very flakey under win2k. I replaced it with a DLink 530TX which does work now. I didn't really get an answer so I gave the points to RDAdams for suggesting NIC switching.

John
0