Solved

errors-missing winspool.drv and powprof.dll

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
2,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I keep getting the aforementioned errors whenever I start up my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:eageregan
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
eageregan,

It's conceivable that you have a virus(worm).   [The worm itself may be a Windows PE EXE file about 120KB in length].
You could try these scanners:

 You could scan your computer by visiting HouseCall, Trend Micro's free, online virus scanner.   HouseCall apparantly is excellent at detecting and identifying a virus, although it will not necessarily 'fix' it.    
                                     http://housecall.trendmicro.com
                                   
 Two more virus scanners:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
                                   
Another, FREE, recommended virus scanner
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

Jonvee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility

If you still have a problem, you may like to check for CoolWaveSearch spyware/hijacker,
with CoolWaveShredder.  

See sub-heading "Scan your system regularly" with this link:
               http://www.aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
Then here:
              http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/cwshredder.zip
    or       http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe

Jonvee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
Comment Utility
Hai,

 Also try this in Start---->Run type 'sfc' without quotes and search for corrupted files and replce them.

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility

venishjoe,

Win Me does not have an 'sfc' facility, have occasionally wished it had  :)

Jonvee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
Comment Utility
Hai,

    OOPS!!! Thinking of 98.Anyhow you have a similar utility in Me.

1. Click Start, and then click Run. The Run dialog box appears.

2. In the Open box, type msconfig and click OK. The System Configuration Utility appears

3. Click the Startup tab and uncheck "StateMgr," click Apply, and OK. Restart the computer when prompted.

4. After restarting, click Start, and then click Run. The Run dialog box appears.

5. In the Open box, type msconfig and click OK. The System Configuration Utility appears.

6. Click Extract File. The extract file dialog box appears.

7. Type the name of the file that you want to extract in the box "Specify the system file you would like to restore" and click Start. This launches another Extract File dialog box.

8. In the"Restore from" box, type C:\windows\options\install\CAB . This is the location noted previously.

9. Type c:\windows\system for the "Save file in" box and click OK. The location where the file is saved will vary depending on which file you want to restore.

Note that if you see the message "The specified file is protected and may not be copied over or deleted," then proceed to the section "Using a Windows 98/Me Startup Disk to Extract Files." If not, then continue with step 10.

10. You are then prompted to create a backup of the file you are extracting. Note the location of the Backup folder and click OK. You then see the message "The file has been successfully extracted."

11. Click OK to complete the process and restart the computer if prompted.

12. After the computer restarts, use step 1 through step 3 to verify the "statemgr" option and restore the settings. Restart the computer when prompted.


Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:eageregan
Comment Utility
When i tried to extract the file winspool.drv or powprof.dll it said that hey werent there-how can i get them back?I think i may have accidently deleted them when i was tryin to delete a program and i ended up deleting navsgar or somethin like that.i reinstalled it from one of the start up cds and all my colours reappeared but the settings are still weird-cant get into the settings panel from properties or the start bar
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
eageregan,

Unless you get a better suggestion, you may wish to consider an 'over the top' Win Me reinstall.   You should
not lose any of your files/folders, although it would still be prudent to first back up your files, if you had been able to (i'm assuming that you can't).

This link may be helpful if you decide to Reinstall.
                             http://www.windowsreinstall.com/indexwinme.htm
Basically it's this:
Boot up with your Windows CD.   If the CD is not bootable, boot up with a StartUp Disk, available from:    
                                       http://www.bootdisk.com
Or create your own from the computer you are using, if the OS is Me:
  Pressing  'Start'  > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > Open >
  StartupDisk tab > select 'create Disk'.              

Insert your StartUp Disk.    Have your Windows CD ready.   Don't forget to have your PRODUCT KEY handy, preferably written down.
 Do not FDISK or FORMAT.    Ensure that Windows  installs in the C:\Windows directory, if it was there before.  
         If C:\Windows (recommended) is displayed, select it.
         If C:\Windows.000 (recommended) is displayed, click 'Other', and change it to C:\Windows
   Type      setup or E:\setup , where E is your CD-ROM drive
                        (or D:\setup   if D is your Drive)
When Me installation is complete(40 mins approximately), you'll need to download all Critical Updates.

Jonvee

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility

Glad you've fixed it!        ......... thank you.

Jonvee
0