Solved

Laptop with Lucent Soft Modem Not Working

Posted on 2004-04-21
15
15,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Acer Travelmate 223x laptop running Windows XP Pro with Lucent Technologies Soft Modem AMR.  Clicking Query Modem on the Diagnostics tab produces "The port that the modem is attached could not be opened.  This may be the result of a hardware conflict.  Check the device manager to verify all devices are functional".

A display of the conflicts shows nothing untoward other than the modem is sharing IRQ11 with a bunch of other components.  Re-installing the driver (v3.1.197.0) has no effect.  A recent repair install of WinXP, performed to fix another problem, also made no difference.

Any suggestions, please?
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 100 total points
ID: 10884691
have you tried to remove the modem and restart and see if xp will detect it?


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 10885865
It can't be physically removed, but yes I've removed the device from Device Manager several times - it makes no difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SamNaqvi
ID: 10899636
Hi.It seems asif the modem drivers are such that they are not able to make the modem work. The "cannot open port" error is a sign that either the drivers are not correct, or there is a physical defect with the modem that doesn't allow it to start. While are might be some power feature in your laptop preventing the modem from being turned on, I suggest you check out some other driver version for your modem. Also the hardware conflict is not necessarily diff devices sharing the same IRQ, it can also be differenct devices sharing the same COM port. Do check that and retell.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10903841
Did you try to change to a different IRQ? most modems do not like to share resources at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 10906897
The drivers are the latest from the Acer website.  I've tried various other from modemsite, to no avail.

There shouldn't be anything else sharing COM3.  It makes no difference if I change this to COM4 or any other value.  Is there a way of displaying COM port usage?

I can't see a way of changing the IRQ.  The modem does not feature at all in the BIOS settings.  The Change Settings button on the Resources tab for the device is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 10907026
OK, let's back up here and start over.
Was the modem working OK before and now it doesn't?
What changed? new software? change hardware setup? update something? Add something? or remove something?

If so then try going back to setup the way it was before you made the changes.

If not then likely the modem has simply failed and needs replaced. Winmodems has a fairly high failure rate and this should be a suspect area if no changes was made to the system before it just "quit".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SamNaqvi earned 200 total points
ID: 10911000
Hi. There is this wonderful downlaoadable utility from the DriverMagic website (www.drivermagic.com) that scans your computer h/w, allots an appropriate driver to each h/w device found, puts all the results in a file. Then you goto the website and upload the file, and they give you a link to all the devices that are listed in the file. The reason I'm telling all this is that I still think that the drivers are not either (1) turning the device on (2) alotting the device proper priority on the COM port (if shared, not usually) (3) making full use of the device capabilities (which could include a proper identification and install procedure, is there in Acer devices usually)
The solution to all these ones is the driver.
Although there is no way of displaying the COM port usage, in the device manager, (right click MyComputer -> DM tab), there is an expandable topic of the installed ports, in there the installed port are listed. You should see which port is the Communications port (usually COM1) and try to assign that to your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 10976328
I think it's a hardware fault.  Thanks to responders - points split.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isaacdoku
ID: 11897278
I am having the same problem with a desktop computer.  the modem was working ok under windows 98 until i installed a clean copy of windows xp and i get the same error message - the port that the modem is attached could not be opened. this may ....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 11898551
isaacdoku
Did you check to see if your modem was XP compatable? did you check around for a new XP driver?
Did you even consider buying a new WinXP compatable modem? a new winmodem will cost less then $10, how much is your time worth to waste it trying to get an older modem working?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:isaacdoku
ID: 11939606
rayt333
Did all those checks, and during the installation, XP recognized the modem and installed the drivers for it.  The puzzles is in device manager, it reports the modem is installed and working properly.  This modem was an onboard modem. Anyway, I have some expansion slots on the computer so i have installed a new PCI card modem and it works fine.  I agree, considering the time spent and the cost of it, i decided it was pointless trying to get to the bottom of the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Allan_Shiels
ID: 13212288
I am having the same problem with an ACER travelmate 223x - needless to say i was hoping there would be a definate answer in this thread which there isn't :(

Looks like im going to have to get a PCMCIA card too :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 13212541
Certainly on my machine I believe the problem was hardware failure on the modem board.  It can be replaced via one of the panels on the bottom of the machine.  However buying a PCMCIA modem is likely to be cheaper and less prone to future failures.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Allan_Shiels
ID: 13212710
HEY,  

I just opened up the bottom of the laptop, re-seated the modem card and it works now!

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsp40303
ID: 13250595
I spent hours trying to fix the problem identical to the one described at the top of this topic.  

Like Allan, I just opened up the bottom of the laptop, re-seated the modem card and it works now!!!!!

Thanks.
0