Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check BIOS version without booting Windows 2000/XP Dell Optiplex GX 240

Posted on 2004-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
8,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to check the hardware BIOS version without booting on a Dell Optiplex GX 240 running Windows 2000 or XP? I need to check a lot of them and closing all applications and rebooting is too much of an imposition on users, and takes too much time.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10882214
Hi esc_toe_account,

Assuming you have problems with rebooting the computer every time you have to check bios versions.
Use a utility like AIDA32 (http://www.aida32.hu) to be able to do it from within windows.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10882280
www.aida32.hu is closed as of Monday.  You may still be able to find Aida32 somewhere.  But try CPU-Z, it's free and does the job.

http://www.cpuid.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10882319
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10882328
asyscokid,
That's some bad news... :(
I liked Aida, and I still have it here in case someone is interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 10883193
I have AIDA but installation also takes too much time for all workstations. I think we may have another network audit software already installed, I will check that.

Too bad about AIDA, but at least Lavalys, who hired AIDA developer Tamás Miklós, offers their new product EVEREST free in a Home Edition--a system information, system diagnostics and benchmarking tool.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joelrob
ID: 10883208
Sandra from SiSoft will also do this and many other things as well. They have a freeware version with limited functionality and a professional version with many more features. You can download it here:

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_x86&langx=en&a=
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 10883330
I'm looking for a time saver--note that I said rebooting takes too much time on a fast computer--just a spot to click, click and read the BIOS version without otherwise imposing on users.

Hence, other options that take as long or longer as rebooting (such as installing software) are also not an option.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 700 total points
ID: 10884499
view the system information will show you the bios version, that is the fastest you can get

under 2000  <Start><Programs><Accessories><System Tools>
under xp      <Start><All Programs><Accessories><System Tools>

and you will see the bios version and date there.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Don_Long
ID: 11642791
ahmedbahgat's solution didn't work for me on W2K.  The <System Information> menu item was missing.
What did work was <Start><Run><msinfo32>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akoluch
ID: 14995244
Dell makes a Client Configuration Utility Manager (DCCU) that will look at every PC remotely and then change any settings you want to in the BIOS, remotely.

0