Solved

How can I use TortoiseCVS client to create a local repository?

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've been told I can use Tortoise to make my own repository on my system, without even using a CVS server,
by using the "locally mounted folder" option.

Once we do that, we're supposed to be able to type in the directory we want to create the repository in...
but how do I do that, when everything is in *nix format?

It accepts paths like "/usr/root/folder", and I need something like "d:\source\project".

If anyone has got this to work before, let me know, I'd like a local repository for my software,
and if a freeware app like Tortoise can do the job, all the better.
0
Comment
Question by:Inward_Spiral
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
Comment Utility
When you create an *empty* folder, open it, right click and go to the TortoiseSVN menu, then select the sub-item "Create Repository Here".  After a second, it should give a message box sayign successful and you'll see a respository built into the folder.

If the folder is not empty, you'll see an error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bertvermeerbergen
Comment Utility
Why not install CVSNT on your machine ?  It does not take a lot of resources, installs nicely as a windows service and has a simple GUI to configure repositories (takes only a few minutes to setup, and it is a free tool).  You then have the 'normal' cvs client/server situation in which tortoise will act as the client to your local repository through the server.  Then, if at any point in time you or your colleages want to connect to this server over a lan, this is possible.  Using the local folder method this is never possible.  As far as I remember, local folder access is not considered the way to go for multiple reasons that made sense when I was looking into this (I don't recall exactly, but there is a risk to mess up your repository) which lead me to use CVSNT to do the same thing you want to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
Comment Utility
Tortoise and CVS are not the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inward_Spiral
Comment Utility
I know that Tortoise and CVS aren't the same thing corey, Tortoise is only a front-end client.

But I saw this posted on the TortoiseCVS site, and thought I'd give it a try:

How do I set up a personal repository to use without a server?
You don't need any other software installed to make a local repository. Simply follow these steps:
- Prepare a folder with the files you want under version control.
- Right click on the folder and choose Make New Module from the CVS submenu.
- Select the "Locally mounted directory" protocol.
- In the directory section, enter where you would like your repository to be.
- After selecting OK, you will be asked to confirm creation of a new repository. Select the checkbox to confirm this, and click OK.
- You can now add the files within your folder to CVS, and work with it as described in the User's Guide.
TortoiseCVS can also offer to initialise a new repository on a remote server, provided you have permissions.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
Comment Utility
I was thinking TortoiseCVN, I cannot reply much now, server being rebooted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
Comment Utility
Well, have you tried using:

c:/source/project ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bertvermeerbergen earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It could be that you are trying to let Tortoise create multiple nodes in the directory tree and that is failing.
It works in on my system if I create the toplevel directories first, and only have Tortoise add a single directory level.
So, if you need the location
   d:\source\project
first create the node
   d:\source
manually in explorer and then let Tortoise add the 'project' node.
If this is not the issue, maybe you could give some more information on what exactly is not working (yoy cannot enter the path in the gui, there is some error description in a dialig box, some other effect...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inward_Spiral
Comment Utility
bertvermeerbergen nailed it, I was trying to create multiple nodes in the directory tree.

I followed the post, and got it up and running in no time.

Thanks all!
0