Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Welcome to Internet Connectino Wizard

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way on Windows 2000 to disable the Welcome to Internet Connectino Wizard via a registry entry. I'm sick and tired of logging in as myself on someone elses machine and have to run through the setup...I currently use two registry entries that I import that put in the Proxy server and the homepage...if there would be one that I can import that would disable the Welcome to Internet Connectino Wizard that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jpk300
ID: 10882583
hopefully the following link will give you some help

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win2000/1078257810
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10882613
you can change the default user profile (the profile template that new users profiles are created from),,, you will have to go thru the wizard on any users account,, reboot, log in as admin and copy/replace this profile with the default user profile... this way whenever a new user logs in, this profile will be used for the template and the wizard has already been gone through so it will not prompt you to do it again.  of course this will have to be done on all workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 10883288
If you are in a AD domain, I believe if you specify Internet connections in group policy, then it will not run ICW for your domain users.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10897053
START > RUN > gpedit.msc
USERS > Administrative Templates > Internet Explorer > Disable the internet connection wizard


or


Delete the RunOnce info..........
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Runonce
Delete the string ^SetupICWDesktop


Make sure all of your info is correct here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\{35DB7340-3778-4238-B023-D71D9DE46569}\Parameters\Tcpip

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\NetBT\Parameters\Interfaces

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\{35DB7340-3778-4238-B023-D71D9DE46569}\Parameters\Tcpip

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\NetBT\Parameters\Interfaces

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\{35DB7340-3778-4238-B023-D71D9DE46569}\Parameters\Tcpip

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters\Interfaces

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces

Take Care,
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 10920539
is there a way in a registry entry export utiility or via a script to delete a registry via a script?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxcar7
ID: 10920806
You can certainly use WMI scripting to mess with the registry:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/registry/default.mspx


This is a great tool for writing WMI scripts:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/tools/wmimatic.mspx (the download is on the page).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10923631
Yes you can delete registry keys or values by using a .REG file

like this
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{35DB7340-3778-4238-B023-D71D9DE46569}]
"LeaseTerminatesTime"=dword:400b6235
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


if you want to delete the VALUE put a minus sign after the equal sign
like this
"LeaseTerminatesTime"=-

if you want to delete the entire key the minus sign goes in front of the HKLM key
like this
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\ blah blah blah]

So you can create what ever .REG file you need and place it into your Windows 2000 logon scripts location in Group Policy
to either add registry keys or delete them without having to use WMI

hope that helps
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11023960
How is this going ?
0