[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Newbie ?: Truncate Text Field

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Thanks Ahead of time:

I am presuming this is an easy one.
I have an e-mail field that I would like to remove the e-mail extension.  
Example:
"abc123@pleasehelp.com" into just "abc123"

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pmickelson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AngelRider
ID: 10882722
Create yourself a formula along the lines of the following:

Left({email-field}, 1, InStr({email-field}, '@') - 1)

That should do you.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 10882855
That actually won't work.  You'll need either this:

Left({email-field}, InStr({email-field}, '@') - 1)

or this:

Mid({email-field}, 1, InStr({email-field}, '@') - 1)


Both give the same results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AngelRider
ID: 10883061
Heh heh, 'scuse my typo..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmickelson
ID: 10883130
THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10887632
Glad I could help.
0