Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy! BAT file

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have a simple 1 line copy stmt in a .bat file.
It's not executing properly, but can't see what's going on or the error msg.
Is there a way to leave the command prompt window open after execution, successful or not?
thanks,
phil
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10882637
btw,
i double-click on it to execute. running Win2000Pro.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10882795
Hi spoowiz,

Run it from the command prompt to see what is troubling it.
Start => Run => type "CMD" (without the quotes and press enter)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10882873
It's a long stmt so I was hoping to not re-type.
Is there a way to copy/paste?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10882934
Sure, just select everything, then press CTRL-C
Switch to the command screen (if you use it full screen, press ALT-enter to make it a window)
Rightclick on the top left corner => edit => paste
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 10882966
If you open the file in an editor (notepad or equivalent) select the text and copy it.
Start - Run - CMD
Click Top-left corner of Command Window select Edit - Paste
Execute the command and the result should appear on the screen and stay there.

N
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10882994
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10883001
Thanks. That's really useful. I always wondered why the command prompt didn't have cut/paste function. Now I know it's there. Sorry Nermal, LucF beat you to it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10885905
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 10886489
Thats OK, glad you managed to solve your problem.
0