Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to grab selected text in a window

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is it possible to get selected text from a window without sending it to the clipboard using the keystrokes Ctrl + C?

What I do at the moment, is that I react on the mouse event WM_LBUTTONUP in windows/controls with classnames that I list in my Delphi program. At the moment of the Mouse Up Event, I also know the handle of that window/control. I send Ctrl + C to that window, but my question is: Is there another way, can the selected text be acquired with for instance the Windows messaging methods, or by other means, not including the clipboard?
0
Comment
Question by:haab
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10882727
You could program a HotKey to get the current focused controls text, is this what your interested in?

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 1050 total points
ID: 10882800
Hotkeys:

Uses Messages;

In the main forms OnCreate handler assign the hotkey:

  If not RegisterHotkey( Handle, 1, MOD_ALT or MOD_SHIFT, VK_F9 ) Then
    ShowMessage('Unable to assign Alt-Shift-F9 as hotkey.');

In the main forms OnClose event remove the handler:

  UnRegisterHotkey( Handle, 1 );

Add a handler for the WM_HOTKEY message to the form:

  private // form declaration
    Procedure WMHotkey( Var msg: TWMHotkey );
      message WM_HOTKEY;

Procedure TForm1.WMHotkey( Var msg: TWMHotkey );
  Begin
   // If msg.hotkey =
  End;


OR

You can also use Form's onShortCut event.

procedure TForm1.FormShortCut(var Msg: TWMKey; var Handled: Boolean);
begin
case msg.CharCode of
  120 : begin { F9 pressed }; Handled := true; end;
  121 : begin { F10 pressed }; Handled := true; end;
end;
end;


Current Focused control

 Form1.ActiveControl


You could simple test the control for type

 if Form1.ActiveControl is TEdit


 MyText:= TEdit(Form1.ActiveControl).Text;


Hope this helps!

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:haab
ID: 10882821
Well, it is only the selected text that I want. I already know how to get the entire text of controls; the problem is to grab only the selected text, and the question whether it is possible to do so without involving the clipboard.

Thank you for your kind response, both on this issue and my other question from today regarding the maintaining of clipboard formats!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:haab
ID: 10882844
I see that you have given some code as well. Thank you! I will try it out!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10882897
Again, test for the type of focused control, then use the

 SelText property of the control

MyText:= TEdit(Form1.ActiveControl).SelText;


Shane
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 450 total points
ID: 10886683
you could use the wm_gettext-message,
this will return you the whole text of course,
not only the selection

alternativly you could try the EM_GETSELTEXT-message
(but i guess this works only for richtext-controls)

meikl ;-)
0